Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Cassandra Richardson
[…] The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication. .... (5) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for expungement under subsection (1) of this section or KRS 431.076 or 431.078, and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection (11) of this section, order expunged all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records[.] And, KRS 431.076 provides, in relevant part: (1)(a) On or after July 15, 2020, if a court enters an order of acquittal of criminal charges against a person, or enters an order dismissing with prejudice all criminal charges in a case against a person and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another charge, the court shall order the record expunged upon the expiration of thirty (30) days, unless the person objects to the expungement. As used in this paragraph, “criminal charges” shall not include a traffic infraction not otherwise classified as a misdemeanor.