RENDERED: MARCH 22, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] criminal case. The person shall be informed of the
right at the time of adjudication.
....
(5) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the
judgment is vacated the court shall dismiss with
prejudice any charges which are eligible for
expungement under subsection (1) of this section or KRS
431.076 or 431.078, and, upon full payment of the fee in
subsection (11) of this section, order expunged all
records in the custody of the court and any records in the
custody of any other agency or official, including law
enforcement records[.]
And, KRS 431.076 provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) On or after July 15, 2020, if a court enters an order
of acquittal of criminal charges against a person, or
enters an order dismissing with prejudice all criminal
charges in a case against a person and not in exchange
for a guilty plea to another charge, the court shall
order the record expunged upon the expiration of
thirty (30) days, unless the person objects to the
expungement. As used in this paragraph, “criminal
charges” shall not include a traffic infraction not
otherwise classified as a misdemeanor. The order
expunging the records shall not require any action by
the person.
-5-
(b) A person who has been charged with a criminal
offense and who has been acquitted of the charges, or