RENDERED: MARCH 22, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] made to expunge all charges.
When a statute is clear and unambiguous and expresses legislative intent, the court
is bound to give effect and apply that statute as written. Commonwealth v. Letner,
678 S.W.3d 101, 103 (Ky. App. 2023).
KRS 431.073(1) is plain and unambiguous. By its clear terms, KRS
431.073(1) only applies to a person convicted of a certain Class D felony or a
person granted a pardon of a Class D felony. Here, Richardson was not convicted
of the dismissed fifteen charges and, thus, may not expunge the dismissed charges
under KRS 431.073(1). Richardson, however, argues that KRS 431.073(5) permits
expungement of the fifteen dismissed charges.
KRS 431.073(5) is also plain and unambiguous. It merely provides
for expungement of charges “eligible for expungement under subsection (1) of this
section or KRS 431.076 or 431.078.” We have previously concluded that
Richardson is not eligible for expungement under subsection (1) of KRS 431.073
as she was not convicted of the dismissed fifteen charges. And, KRS 431.078 is
inapplicable as it encompasses only expungement of misdemeanor charges.