Dart v, Fabian
[…] Citing Taylor II, plaintiff argued that the Merit Board’s illegal composition rendered it without jurisdiction over this matter, necessitating dismissal. -7- No. 1-23-0365 ¶ 28 The Merit Board never issued a formal ruling on plaintiff’s motion to dismiss. Instead, it ordered that a second evidentiary hearing be conducted, but subsequently reversed itself and directed the parties to submit their proposed findings of fact by March 28, 2019. ¶ 29 Meanwhile, on August 17, 2018, the General Assembly amended section 3-7012 of the Counties Code to provide that the Merit Board “shall render its decision [on disciplinary charges] no later than 120 days following the conclusion of any hearings conducted under this Section.” See Pub. Act 100-912, § 5 (eff. Aug. 17, 2018) (amending 55 ILCS 5/3-7012).