In re Brittany F.
[…] - 20 -
previously administered to respondent, and she would then turn to the alternative medications in

the event respondent was not tolerating the primary medications or her mania or psychotic

symptoms were not resolving.

¶ 57             With respect to respondent’s final assertion, we agree with respondent that the

State’s characterization of the approach taken by Dr. Stokes to selecting the medications for which

she sought authorization to administer—the “kitchen sink approach”—is concerning, especially if

it is true. See 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2022) (requiring a recipient of services “be provided

with adequate and humane care and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant to an

individual services plan”). We also agree the sheer number of medications for which authorization

to administer was sought, even if they were alternative medications, is suspect. In any event, we

cannot definitively say the State could not have carried its burden had it presented testimony about