In re Brittany F.
[…] However, as previously indicated, her challenges turn on the type of evidence the State must

present to meet its statutory burden, rather than the weight of the evidence presented. Under these

circumstances, the questions for review are ones of law, which we review de novo. In re Robert

M., 2020 IL App (5th) 170015, ¶ 37, 145 N.E.3d 767.

¶ 50           The Mental Health code requires “[a] recipient of services *** be provided with

adequate and humane care and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant to an

individual services plan.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2022). Section 2-102(a-5) states, in pertinent

part, as follows:

               “If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive

               therapy or psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician’s

               designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects,

               risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the

               proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the

               recipient’s ability to understand the information communicated. The

               physician shall determine and state in writing whether the recipient

               has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.

               The physician or the physician’s designee shall provide to the

               recipient’s substitute decision maker, if any, the same written

               information that is required to be presented to the recipient in




                                              - 17 -
               writing. If the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned

               decision about the treatment, the treatment may be administered

               only (i) pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or

               (ii) pursuant to a power of attorney for health care under the Powers

               of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health

               treatment under the Mental Health              Treatment    Preference

               Declaration Act.” Id. § 2-102(a-5).

¶ 51           As it applies to this case, the plain language of the Mental Health Code provided

Dr. Stokes with two alternative routes to administer psychotropic medications to respondent upon