In re Brittany F.
[…] ¶ 33, 79 N.E.3d 215.

¶ 39           Respondent’s argument that the State and Dr. Stokes failed to fulfill their pleading

obligations related to respondent having a healthcare POA presents questions of law, subject to

de novo review. Marcus S., 2022 IL App (3d) 170014, ¶ 27. Specifically, respondent’s argument

presents questions as to the requirements under the statute and the impact of the failure to comply

with those requirements.

¶ 40           In this case, Dr. Stokes filed a petition seeking authorization for the involuntary

treatment of respondent pursuant to section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/2-

107.1 (West 2022)), which the State then prosecuted. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) states, in pertinent

part, as follows:

               “Any person 18 years of age or older, including any guardian, may

               petition the circuit court for an order authorizing the administration

               of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy to a

               recipient of services. The petition shall state that the petitioner has

               made a good faith attempt to determine whether the recipient has

               executed a power of attorney for health care under the Powers of

               Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for mental health

               treatment under the Mental Health             Treatment    Preference

               Declaration Act and to obtain copies of these instruments if they

               exist. If either of the above-named instruments is available to the

               petitioner, the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall be

               attached to the petition as an exhibit. The petitioner shall deliver a




                                               - 13 -
               copy of the petition, and notice of the time and place of the hearing,

               to the respondent, his or her attorney, any known agent or attorney-

               in-fact, if any, and the guardian, if any, no later than 3 days prior to

               the date of the hearing. Service of the petition and notice of the time

               and place of the hearing may be made by transmitting them via

               facsimile machine to the respondent or other party. Upon receipt of

               the petition and notice, the party served, or the person delivering the

               petition and notice to the party served, shall acknowledge service. If

               the party sending the petition and notice does not receive

               acknowledgement of service within 24 hours, service must be made

               by personal service.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(1).

Section 3-101(a), in turn, requires the State to “ensure that petitions, reports[,] and orders are

properly prepared” in proceedings under section 2-107.1. Id. § 3-101(a); see In re Marcus S., 2022