In re Brittany F.
[…] respondent having a healthcare POA.

¶ 52           As our supreme court has explained, section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code

(405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (West 2022)) has been “narrowly tailored” to balance an individual’s liberty

interests with the State’s parens patriae interest in treating persons with mental illness. In re C.E.,

161 Ill. 2d 200, 218, 641 N.E.2d 345, 353 (1994). It sets forth several “factors” which must

established by “clear and convincing evidence” before any order of involuntary treatment may be

issued. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2022). In pertinent part, the following factors must be

established: (1) “[t]hat the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm” and (2) “[t]hat other less

restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.” Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(D), (F).

¶ 53           Respondent asserts the State could not prove by clear and convincing evidence that




                                                - 18 -
the benefits of the treatment outweighed the harm or that other less restrictive services had been