IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND
[…] negotiate a specific agreement. Accordingly, it violates the Separation of Powers Clause and is
void.
The attorney ad litem for the child has filed responses in which she asserts that the trial
court had the authority to render the challenged orders pursuant to section 153.371(3) 4 and section
263.5031(a)(4)(A),(D),(E) 5 of the family code. We have examined the statutes cited by the
4
Section 153.371(3) provides, in relevant part, that the Department has the “duty” “as a managing conservator of the
child” “to provide the child with . . . education.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.371(3).
5
Section 263.5031(a)(4)(A),(D),(E) provides:
At each permanency hearing after the trial court renders a final order, the court shall . . . review the
[Department’s] permanency progress report to determine:
(A) the safety and well-being of the child and whether the child’s needs, including any
medical or special needs, are being adequately addressed;
….
(D) if the child is placed in institutional care, whether efforts have been made to ensure that
the child is placed in the least restrictive environment consistent with the child’s best interest
and special needs;
….
-9-
04-23-00865-CV
attorney ad litem and conclude they do not authorize the trial court to render the orders challenged
in this proceeding.
We conditionally grant the amended petition for writ of mandamus as to paragraphs 2.2
and 2.6 of the September 15, 2023 order, and paragraphs 3.3, 3.4, and 3.6 of the October 11, 2023
order. We direct the trial court to vacate these paragraphs no later than fifteen days from the date
of this opinion. We are confident the trial court will comply, and the writ will issue only if it fails
to do so.
Liza A. Rodriguez, Justice
(E) the appropriateness of the primary and alternative permanency goals for the child,
whether the department has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan,
including the concurrent permanency goals, in effect for the child, and whether:
(i) the department has exercised due diligence in attempting to place the child
for adoption if parental rights to the child have been terminated and the child
is eligible for adoption; or
(ii) another permanent placement, including appointing a relative as permanent
managing conservator or returning the child to a parent, is appropriate for
the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.5031(a)(4)(A),(D),(E).
- 10 -