IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND
[…] The Department has
been J.D.’s permanent managing conservator since June 29, 2021, when the trial court entered a
final order terminating the parental rights of J.D.’s parents. Since then, the trial court has held
1
This original mandamus proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2020-PA-01945, styled In the Interest of J.D., a Child,
pending in the 150th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable Mary Lou Alvarez presiding.
04-23-00865-CV
periodic permanency review hearings pursuant to section 263.501 of the family code. See TEX.
FAM. CODE § 263.501 (requiring the trial court to conduct permanency review hearings in cases in
which the Department has been named the child’s managing conservator in a final order
terminating a parent’s parental rights “at least once every six months until the [D]epartment is no
longer the child’s managing conservator.”). 2
On September 15, 2023, the trial court held a permanency review hearing. During the
hearing, the trial court stated:
I am ordering that the Department, through or separate from the placement,
to provide an education handler or aid[e] for this child for all hours and minutes he
is at school.