IN RE THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] child who is the subject of the underlying matter pending in the trial court. The Department has
been J.D.’s permanent managing conservator since June 29, 2021, when the trial court terminated
J.D.’s parents’ parental rights. Since then, the trial court has held periodic permanency review
1
This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2020-PA-01945, styled In the Interest of J.D., a Child, pending in the 150th
Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable Mary Lou Alvarez presiding.
04-24-00016-CV
hearings. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.501 (requiring the trial court to conduct permanency
review hearings in cases in which the Department has been named the child’s permanent managing
conservator in a final order terminating a parent’s parental rights “at least once every six months
until the [D]epartment is no longer the child’s managing conservator”). 2
On December 6, 2023, the trial court signed an order (the December Order) reflecting
rulings made during a permanency hearing on December 1, 2023. 3
It is ordered that each day of school that [J.D.] must attend, one of the individuals