IN RE THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] court ‘shall hold a hearing to review the conservatorship appointment’ at least once every six
months until the child becomes an adult’ . . . [to] continuously review the propriety of the
Department’s conservatorship . . . .” (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 263.002, .501)). At such
hearings, the trial court shall “review the permanency progress report” filed by the Department.
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.5031(a)(4); In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 679
S.W.3d 266, 276 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2023, orig. proceeding). “The inclusion of ‘review’
within the text of section 263.5031(a)(4) allows the court to inspect, consider, or reexamine the
Department’s permanency progress report.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 660
S.W.3d at 171.
As we have previously explained, at a permanency review hearing “a trial court may assess
the safety and well-being of the child and whether the child’s needs are being adequately
addressed.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 660 S.W.3d at 257. “But that charge
presupposes the trial court will faithfully follow the applicable laws.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. &
Protective Servs., 679 S.W.3d at 276 (citing TEX. CONST. art.