IN RE THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] employees without first determining whether those addresses are exempt from disclosure
(“Protected Addresses”).
6
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.024(a) (“[E]ach employee or official of a governmental body and each former
employee or official of a governmental body shall choose whether to allow public access to the information in the
custody of the governmental body that relates to the person’s home address, home telephone number, emergency
contact information, or social security number, or that reveals whether the person has family members.”).
7
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.117(a)(16) (“Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if it is information that relates to the home address [of] a current or former child protective services caseworker, adult
protective services caseworker, or investigator for the Department of Family and Protective Services . . . .”).
8
In a non-TPIA case, the Dallas Court of Appeals has held that an order violated Texas Family Code section
231.108(e) when it commanded disclosure of information protected under that provision. See In re Off. of Att’y Gen.,
No. 05-19-00722-CV, 2019 WL 6606370, at *3 (Tex.