IN RE THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] Mun. Power Agency v. Pub.
Util. Comm’n of Tex., 253 S.W.3d 184, 192–93 (Tex. 2007) (quoting Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex.
v. City Pub. Serv. Bd. of San Antonio, 53 S.W.3d 310, 315 (Tex. 2001)).
-8-
04-23-00594-CV
F. Relative, Caregiver Placement Program
In delegating its authority, the legislature directed the Department to create a program “to
promote continuity and stability for children for whom the [D]epartment is appointed managing
conservator by placing those children with relative or other designated caregivers.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 264.752(a)(1). The program is required to “facilitate relative or other designated
caregiver placements by providing assistance and services to those caregivers in accordance with
[guidelines set by the legislature] and rules adopted by the [Department’s] executive
commissioner.” Id. § 264.752(a)(2).
1. Qualifications for Assistance
For a caregiver to receive assistance under the program, the children must be in the