IN RE THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] Department’s daily Basic Foster Care Rate. Id. § 700.1007(b)–(c). The daily Basic Foster Care
Rate is set by the Department based on a rate-setting methodology. Id. § 700.1753 (detailing the
Department’s rate-setting methodology); id. § 700.1007(c) (“The amount of the monthly cash
payment will be published on the [Department’s] website, and is paid per child in the managing
conservatorship of [the Department] who is placed in the home of the eligible caregiver.”).
4. Limited Period for Payments
An eligible caregiver receives a monthly cash payment for a twelve-month period. Id.
§ 700.1007(d). The Department may, if it determines good cause exists, provide a one-time six-
month extension. Id.; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.755(b-1) (“The [D]epartment may not provide
monetary assistance to an eligible caregiver . . . after the first anniversary of the date the caregiver
- 10 -
04-23-00594-CV
receives the first monetary assistance payment from the [D]epartment” and “[t]he [D]epartment,
at its discretion and for good cause, may extend the monetary assistance payments for an additional
six months.”). “‘Good cause’ refers to circumstances in which it is in the child’s best interest to