IN RE THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES
[…] separation of powers between the three governmental branches . . . [and] exists to
enable our courts to effectively perform their judicial functions and to protect their
dignity, independence[,] and integrity.
Id. at 398–99 (footnote omitted); see Henry, 520 S.W.3d at 36 (recognizing that a trial court’s
constitutionally-derived inherent authority “is not boundless” and it does not extend to allow a trial
court to “usurp legislative authority”).
D. Legislative Branch
The power to make the law of the people is vested in the legislative branch through Article
3, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this
State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The
Legislature of the State of Texas.’”); see also Diaz v. State, 68 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. App.—El
-7-
04-23-00594-CV
Paso 2000, pet. denied). “The power of the legislature includes the power to make, alter, and repeal
laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the state
Constitution.”