04/02/2024
[…] being followed and the District Court informed her it was not a fan of the MIIG and did
not give it much consideration. Smith’s appealed issue, contending the court lacked
statutory authority to issue the sentence it did in this case, was preserved below.
¶14 The MIIG is used to guide community supervision of offenders with the goal of
promoting accountability and long-term behavioral change. State v. Oropeza, 2020 MT
16, ¶ 5, 398 Mont. 379, 456 P.3d 1023. Montana law provides for two types of violations
of conditions—compliance and non-compliance violations. Section 46-18-203(11)(b),
MCA. A compliance violation is a violation of the conditions of supervision that is not
“(i) a new criminal offense; (ii) possession of a firearm in violation of a condition of
probation; (iii) behavior by the offender or any person acting at the offender’s direction
that could be considered stalking, harassing, or threatening the victim of the offense or a
member of the victim’s immediate family or support network; (iv) absconding; or
(v) failure to enroll in or complete a required sex offender treatment program or a treatment
program designed to treat violent offenders.” Section 46-18-203(11)(b), MCA. Pursuant
8
to § 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA, for a compliance violation, the court may revoke an offender’s
suspended sentence upon finding (1) the offender violated the terms and conditions of the
suspended sentence and (2) that “the offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not
be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid[.]” Upon
making these findings, a district court is authorized to sentence the offender as provided in
§ 46-18-203(7), MCA. Under § 46-18-203(7), MCA, the court may revoke the prior
suspended sentence and “require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any
sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or
commitment term than the original sentence[.]”
¶15 It is undisputed that Smith violated the terms of her supervision by testing positive
for MDMA and methamphetamine and by failing to comply with the terms of ESP. It is
also undisputed that these were compliance violations, not non-compliance violations.