Court of Appeals of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 1982) (concluding that
case worker who joined child in waiver had interest adverse to child’s where
case worker filed charging petition). As such, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by admitting J.Q.R.’s statements.
Section 2 – The trial court did not abuse its discretion by
granting the State’s request for a continuance.
[20] J.Q.R. also asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the
State’s motion to continue the factfinding hearing and that the court’s
commencement of the factfinding hearing did not comply with Indiana Code
Section 31-37-11-2. Section 31-37-11-2 provides that, if a child is in detention,
“a fact-finding hearing or a waiver hearing must be commenced not later than
twenty (20) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the
petition is filed.” If the factfinding hearing is not commenced within the
statutory deadline, “the child shall be released on the child’s own recognizance
or to the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.” Ind. Code § 31-37-11-7.
Failure to commence the factfinding hearing does not provide for dismissal of