Naeem Akhtar v. Director United States Citizenship and Immigration
[…] Ibragimov v. Gonzales, 476 F.3d 125, 132 (2d Cir. 2007). Noncitizens in the United States who have a pending application for adjustment of status commonly seek advance parole to obtain a means of departing and returning without abandoning their application. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(A) (“[T]he departure of an [adjustment] applicant . . . shall be deemed an abandonment of the application constituting grounds for termination of any pending application for adjustment of status, unless the applicant was previously granted advance parole . . . and was inspected upon returning to the United States.”). Applicants who seek temporary departure for emergent personal reasons during the pendency of an application are one of the few classes of noncitizens who are eligible for advance parole. See USCIS Policy Manual, Vol. 11, Part E (Adjudicator’s Field Manual Ch. 54.3(a)(3)).