NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] petition or labor certification filed on or before April 30, 2001 and complies with certain
filing and fee payment requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i).
5
to [noncitizens] residing in the United States who have a need to travel abroad, but whose
immigration status would not afford them a right to legal admission upon their return.”
Ibragimov v. Gonzales, 476 F.3d 125, 132 (2d Cir. 2007).
Noncitizens in the United States who have a pending application for adjustment of
status commonly seek advance parole to obtain a means of departing and returning
without abandoning their application. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(A) (“[T]he departure
of an [adjustment] applicant . . . shall be deemed an abandonment of the application
constituting grounds for termination of any pending application for adjustment of status,
unless the applicant was previously granted advance parole . . . and was inspected upon
returning to the United States.”). Applicants who seek temporary departure for emergent
personal reasons during the pendency of an application are one of the few classes of
noncitizens who are eligible for advance parole. See USCIS Policy Manual, Vol. 11, Part
E (Adjudicator’s Field Manual Ch. 54.3(a)(3)).