[Cite as State v. Yoder, 2024-Ohio-1264.]
[…] is the meaning of that which it did enact.” Slingluff v. Weaver, 66 Ohio St. 621, 64 N.E.
574 (1902), paragraph two of the syllabus. “When the statutory language is plain and
unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, we must rely on what the
General Assembly has said,” Jones v. Action Coupling & Equip., Inc., 98 Ohio St.3d 330,
2003-Ohio-1099, 784 N.E.2d 1172, ¶ 12, and apply it as written, Summerville v. Forest
Park, 128 Ohio St.3d 221, 2010-Ohio-6280, 943 N.E.2d 522, ¶ 18.
Holmes County, Case No. 23CA006 5
{¶10} The version of R.C. 2953.32 in effect at the time Appellant filed his
application to seal and at the time of the trial court’s ruling thereon provided, in relevant
part:
(A) Sections 2953.32 to 2953.34 of the Revised Code do not apply
to any of the following:
***
(3) Convictions of a sexually oriented offense when the offender is
subject to the requirements of Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code or
Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it existed prior to January 1, 2008;
***
(B)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code or
as otherwise provided in division (B)(1)(a)(iii) of this section, an eligible
offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing or
expungement of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction,
except for convictions listed in division (A) of this section. Application may
be made at whichever of the following times is applicable regarding the
offense:
(a) An application for sealing under this section may be made at
whichever of the following times is applicable regarding the offense:
***
(iv) If the offender was subject to the requirements of Chapter 2950.
of the Revised Code or Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it existed
Holmes County, Case No. 23CA006 6
prior to January 1, 2008, at the expiration of five years after the
requirements have ended under section 2950.07 of the Revised
Code or section 2950.07 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to January
1, 2008, or are terminated under section 2950.15 or 2950.151 of the
Revised Code * * *
R.C. 2953.32, effective April 6, 2023, through October 2, 2023
(Emphasis added).
{¶11} In finding Appellant was not eligible to have his record sealed, the trial court
agreed with the state’s interpretation of the word “when” in R.C. 2953.32(A)(3) as