[Cite as Cleveland v. S.W. Invests., L.L.C., 2024-Ohio-1271.]
[…] Ordinarily, we review the trial court’s imposition of community-
control sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Cleveland v. Pentagon Realty, L.L.C.,
2019-Ohio-3775, 133 N.E.3d 580 (8th Dist.), citing State v. Cooper, 2016-Ohio-
8048, 75 N.E.3d 805, ¶ 31 (8th Dist.), citing State v. Talty, 103 Ohio St.3d 177, 2004-
Ohio-4888, 814 N.E.2d 1201, ¶ 10. An abuse of discretion connotes a decision that
is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151,
157, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980).
Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 2929.27(C) permits the court to “impose
any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from
committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding
purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” However, in cases involving
building or housing code violations, “the primary goal of the court is to correct the
violation and bring the property into compliance with all building codes, rather than
punish the defendant for misconduct.” Pentagon Realty at ¶ 9; Cleveland v.