Britney Motil v. Wausau Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] Cassilli, 408 N.J. Super. at 155. "Thus, being an 'insured' under a policy 'is a combination of status and circumstance,'" and, undoubtedly, being a covered driver would render one "a potential 'insured'" entitled to coverage under the policy. Ibid. (quoting Webb v. AAA Mid-Atl. Ins. Grp., 348 F. Supp. 2d 324, 331 (D.N.J. 2004)). III. UIM coverage is defined under N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1) as: "insurance for damages because of bodily injury . . . resulting from an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle." Defendant argues plaintiff is not entitled to the $100,000 in UIM coverage because she was neither a "named insured" nor a "family member" as defined under the policy; thus, the step-down provision of $15,000 applied.