Philip Jude Moran v. State of Florida
[…] impeached Hammock with her prior conviction for possession of
methamphetamine. Moran contends that evidence of Hammock’s
drug use would have explained why the victim had
methamphetamine in her system at the time of her death. But the
presence of the drug in the victim’s system was not an issue in the
trial. The medical examiner testified that the amount of
methamphetamine was not lethal. So Moran’s counsel was not
deficient for not pursuing the proposed impeachment of Hammock
because evidence of Hammock’s drug use was not relevant. See

                                   6
§ 90.403, Fla. Stat. (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.”); Dickerson v. State, 285 So.
3d 353, 357 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (“Deficient performance is
performance which is objectively unreasonable under prevailing
professional norms.”).

                             Claim Four

     In his fourth claim, Moran argued that counsel was ineffective