IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] an unreasonable or absurd result not contemplated by the legislature.’”
If we determine that a statute is unambiguous, we give the statutory
language its plain meaning. If we determine that a statute is ambiguous,
“we consider the statute as a whole, rather than in parts, and we read
each section in light of all others to produce a harmonious whole.” We
presume that the General Assembly purposefully chose particular
language and therefore construe statutes to avoid surplusage if
reasonably possible.89
87
Among the powers, duties, and functions the SEBC is granted, Section 5210 details that the
SEBC shall: “(1) Control and management of the State employees group health insurance program
provided for in this chapter. (2) Authority to establish the State employees group health insurance
program on an insured or self-insured basis. (3) Selection of the carriers or third-party
administrators deemed to offer the best plan to satisfy the interests of the State and its employees
and pensioners in carrying out the intent of this chapter. (4) Authority to adopt rules and
regulations for the general administration of the State employees group health insurance program.
(5) Authority to make and enter into any and all contracts with any agency of the State, or any
outside agency, for the purpose of assisting in the general administration of this chapter. . . .” 29
Del. C. § 5210(1)–(5).
88
Sussex Cty. Dep’t of Elections v. Sussex Cty. Republican Comm., 58 A.3d 418, 422 (Del. 2013).
89
Id. (footnotes omitted).
22
“[U]ndefined code terms must be construed according to their common and