IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] SEBC’s decision does not easily satisfy this meaning of “policy.” To the contrary,
29 Del. C. § 5203 expressly permits the SEBC to adopt a Medicare part C plan.100
This specific statutory directive, which authorizes the challenged agency action,
undermines Appellees’ position that this was a policy decision made by the SEBC.101
Instead, the SEBC selected a type of plan from a list of options chosen by the General
99
Policy, Merriam-Webster (2024) https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/policy (Mar.
14, 2024) (emphasis added).
100
29 Del. C. § 5203(a)–(b) (“(a) The basic health care insurance plan for state employees shall be
equivalent to the ‘minimum creditable coverage’ as defined by applicable federal law and include
coverage for contraceptive methods under § 5203A of this title. . . . (b) The plan shall be for regular
employees and eligible pensioners under 65 years of age and for employees and eligible pensioners
over 65 years of age who are not entitled to services, rights or benefits under the federal Medicare
Program (U.S. Public Law 89-97, as amended) [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.]; and a plan which is
supplemental to Medicare parts A and B, or constructed as a plan under Medicare part C, for
eligible pensioners entitled to services, rights or benefits under the federal Medicare Program.”).
101
This is consistent with Free-Flow, where this Court held that “[w]e disagree with the premise
that all of what an agency does must culminate in a regulation or case decision.” Free-Flow, 861
A.2d at 1236.
25
Assembly. Free-Flow establishes that “when an agency . . . implements a specific