IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State retirees prior to October 3, 2022, or in which they were enrolled prior to that
time, remain in full force and effect.”81 The Court cannot conclude that the SEBC’s
actions in compliance with the trial court’s order mooted the SEBC’s appeal
challenging that order. There is a live controversy about the Stay Order, which the
next section of this opinion addresses.
2. The challenged agency decision was not a “Regulation” under the
relevant statute.
The APA grants the Superior Court the authority to stay enforcement of an
agency regulation under 29 Del. C. § 10144, which states:
When an action is brought in the Court for review of an agency
regulation or decision, enforcement of such regulation or decision by
the agency may be stayed by the Court only if it finds, upon a
preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are
substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.
There is no dispute that the Superior Court’s authority to issue a stay under Section
10144 is limited to actions challenging an agency regulation or decision. Neither
side argues that the SEBC’s action was a “decision,” which is specifically limited