Campbellton Road, Ltd. v. City of San Antonio by and Through the San Antonio Water System
[…] the Contract recites that SAWS’s collection and treatment of the tract’s wastewater are in the public interest and that the parties wished to document the agreement’s terms regarding such services. 6 3 Although the Contract, pleadings, and docket list “Campbellton Road, Ltd.,” the Developer now informs us that the correct spelling is “Campbelton.” 4 The manager for the Developer’s predecessor in interest and SAWS’s director of infrastructure development signed the Contract on behalf of the respective parties after SAWS’s board of trustees approved it by resolution. 5 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.001(9) (defining “service area” to include the area within a political subdivision’s corporate boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction “to be served by the capital improvements or facilities expansions specified in the capital improvements plan”). 6 Development agreements often provide “the benefits of certainty and predictability” in addressing property development issues, including the funding of necessary infrastructure to serve new developments.