Campbellton Road, Ltd. v. City of San Antonio by and Through the San Antonio Water System
[…] Id. § 2.1. 9 Alternatively, the impact fees may be calculated in accordance with the fees in effect on “the latest date allowable by law.” The Contract lists estimates of the impact fees at $366 per equivalent dwelling unit (EDU) for the collection component and $750 per EDU for the treatment component. See id. (defining an EDU as “[a] standardized measure” of the “wastewater attributable to a single family residence”). 10 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.001(4) (“‘Impact fee’ means a charge or assessment imposed by a political subdivision against new development in order to generate revenue for funding or recouping the costs of capital improvements or facility expansions necessitated by and attributable to the new development.”). See SAWS REGS. § 2.1. According to the Contract, “[o]ne EDU 11 equates to 300 GPD [gallons per day] of average flows, and 750 peak GPD per EDU for sizing of mains.” 5 would acquire vested rights to the capacity.