Campbellton Road, Ltd. v. City of San Antonio by and Through the San Antonio Water System
[…] Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 135, 143 (Tex. 2011) (noting that the written contract must satisfy “the basic requirements of contract law”). 42 Amex Props., 602 S.W.3d at 534 n.66; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 94 (listing contract-avoidance defenses); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 8 cmt. b (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (describing types of unenforceable contracts). 43 See, e.g., Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 135, 143 (assuaging fears that ordinances will waive immunity under the Act by noting