Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Generally, “the formation of a contract requires a bargain in
which there is a manifestation of mutual assent to the exchange and a
consideration.” 44 Expanding on the court of appeals’ holding that the
Developer could have unilaterally decided not to complete any
provisions of the Contract, 45 SAWS challenges whether the Contract
Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 135, 143 (Tex. 2011) (noting that the
written contract must satisfy “the basic requirements of contract law”).
42 Amex Props., 602 S.W.3d at 534 n.66; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on
damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based
on sovereign immunity.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 94 (listing contract-avoidance
defenses); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 8 cmt. b (AM. LAW INST.
1981) (describing types of unenforceable contracts).
43 See, e.g., Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 135, 143 (assuaging fears that