J-M02001-24
[…] us to disturb its order.”). The juvenile court is granted broad discretion in
implementing its disposition. In re Love, 646 A.2d 1233, 1238 (Pa. Super.
1994).
[T]he discretion of the Juvenile Court in implementing a
disposition is broad, it is flexible and the Juvenile Court has
considerable power to review and modify the commitment, taking
into account the rehabilitative progress or lack of it of the juvenile.
Without extreme specificity as to the error by the court in
imposing the commitment, there can be no basis for setting aside
the disposition.
Id. at 1238 n.5.
Pursuant to section 6352(a) of the Juvenile Act, the juvenile court’s
disposition must “be consistent with the protection of the public interest and
best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare[.]”
42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a). The court must “provide balanced attention to the
protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses
-6-
J-M02001-24
committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to
become a responsible and productive member of the community.” Id.
When committing a juvenile to out-of-home placement, the judge must
state on the record in open court
the reasons for its disposition . . . , together with the goals, terms
and conditions of that disposition. If the child is to be committed