J-M02001-24
[…] If the child is to be committed
to out-of-home placement, the court shall also state the name of
the specific facility or type of facility to which the child will be
committed and its findings and conclusions of law that formed the
basis of its decision consistent with subsection (a) and section
6301, including the reasons why commitment to that facility or
type of facility was determined to be the least restrictive
placement that is consistent with the protection of the public and
best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and
welfare.
Id. § 6352(c). Section 6301 further specifies that a child should be separated
from his or her parents “only when necessary for his welfare, safety or health
or in the interests of public safety[.]” Id. § 6301(b)(3). The Juvenile Act
directs the juvenile court to employ the “least restrictive intervention that is
consistent with the protection of the community, the imposition of
accountability for offenses committed and the rehabilitation, supervision and
treatment needs of the child.” Id. § 6301(b)(3)(i).
Petitioner alleges that the juvenile court misapplied the Juvenile Act.
His argument is two-fold. First, he asserts that the juvenile court did not
present the reasons for transferring him from Abraxas to George Junior
Republic on the record.