Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency v. Whittaker Corporation
[…] The district court further held that SCVWA is not entitled to a finding of liability for its replacement water costs because it did not satisfy part of the third element of CERCLA liability: substantial compliance with the NCP, as required by § 9607(a)(4)(B). However, it made no such finding for SCVWA’s incurred blend water costs, relying solely on the double recovery bar to hold that the Agency is not entitled to a finding of liability for those costs. We will address each reason for the district court’s denial of liability separately. 1. CERCLA’s Bar on Double Recovery, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b) CERCLA’s provision barring double recovery declares that “[a]ny person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from receiving compensation for the same . . . costs” under CERCLA. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b).