Filed 3/28/23 Valley Water Management v. Superior Court CA5
[…] chemicals are discharged into “any source of drinking water.”4 (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 25249.5.) Under Proposition 65, a “source of drinking water” is defined as a present
source of drinking water or water that is identified in a water quality control plan as being
suitable for domestic or municipal uses. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.11, subd. (d);
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, § 25102, subd. (w) [“water” includes both surface and ground
3 “Produced water” is a term of art in the oil industry; it refers to water produced as
a byproduct of oil and gas production.
4 Health and Safety Code section 25249.5 provides: “No person in the course of
doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical
passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water.”
6.
waters].) A court may award up to $2,500 per day of violation of Proposition 65’s
prohibitions. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (b)(1).) On April 15, 2019, two
environmental groups gave notice to Valley Water of an intent to file a citizen suit under