2024 IL App (1st) 231727-U
[…] (“Each ‘step’ in the process (or type of hearing) is governed by different rules of evidence and
concerns different legal issues.”).
¶ 65 The Act specifies that at an adjudicatory hearing, “[t]he standard of proof and the rules of
evidence in the nature of civil proceedings” apply. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2022). “However,
the rules of evidence are substantially relaxed at a dispositional hearing held to determine if it is
in the minor’s and the public’s best interests that the minor be made a ward of the court.” In re Ca.
B., 2019 IL App (1st) 181025, ¶ 56. Section 2-22(1) of the Act provides:
“At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is
in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a
ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the
court shall determine the proper dispositions best serving the health,
- 18 -
1-23-1727
safety and interests of the minor and the public. * * * All evidence
helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written
reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its
probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the
adjudicatory hearing.” (Emphasis added). 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1)
(West 2022).
¶ 66 This court has interpreted this provision to indicate the legislature’s intent “ ‘to give the
trial court wide latitude in considering evidence that is relevant and helpful to the court’s
determination of a proper disposition.’ ” (Emphasis in original). In re Ca. B., 2019 IL App (1st)
181025, ¶ 56 (quoting In re April C. 326, Ill. App. 3d 245, 261 (2001)). “Essentially, there are no
rules of evidence governing what the court may receive and consider at the dispositional hearing.”
In re M.D., 2022 IL App (4th) 210288, ¶ 63; see also In re D.L., 226 Ill. App. 3d 177, 187 (1992)
(“Although hearsay and other types of incompetent evidence may not be admissible at the
adjudicatory hearing, they are admissible at the dispositional hearing. [Citations.]”).
¶ 67 Further, section 2-22 of the Act specifically addresses the use of reports at a dispositional
hearing and the parties’ related rights:
“Before making an order of disposition the court shall advise the
State’s Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible
relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions
of the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it,
and afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them. The
court may order, however, that the documents containing such
reports need not be submitted to inspection, or that sources of
- 19 -
1-23-1727
confidential information need not be disclosed except to the
attorneys for the parties.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-22
(West 2022).
¶ 68 Based on these authorities and the record before us, we do not find the trial court committed
a “clear and obvious error”, a necessary prerequisite to either prong of the plain-error doctrine.