2024 IL App (1st) 231727-U
[…] See
In re Daniel G., 2021 IL App (1st) 210640, ¶ 54. That is, the findings were not against the manifest
weight of the evidence.
¶ 83 Nor can we say the trial court abused its discretion in adjudging A.U. a ward of the court.
In this regard, we note respondent’s claim that the trial judge “ignored” its alternative option to
enter an order of disposition providing for monitoring of A.U. without removing him from the
home. See 705 ILCS 405/2-23(2) (West 2022)) (“Any order of disposition may provide for
protective supervision under Section 2-24 and may include an order of protection under Section 2-
25.); id. § 2-24 (an order of protective supervision may place the person having custody “under
supervision of the probation office” or “may require the parent to present the child for periodic
medical examinations”); id. § 2-25(1) (“The court may make an order of protection in assistance
of or as a condition of any other order authored by this Act.).
- 24 -
1-23-1727
¶ 84 Respondent appears to suggest the trial court abused its discretion in not allowing A.U. to
stay home, subject to setting additional conditions. However, as the trial court emphasized at the