In re M.O., ) Circuit Court of
[…] App. 3d 405, 415
(2006). A reviewing court will not reverse a trial court’s ruling of neglect unless it is against the
manifest weight of the evidence. Id. “A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only
if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident.” Id.
¶ 59 With these principles in mind, we turn to the merits of this case.
¶ 60 Here, the trial court found that M.O. was abused based on a substantial risk of injury and
neglected due to an injurious environment and a lack of necessary care. These findings are each
defined as follows.
¶ 61 Pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, an abused minor includes a minor whose parent
“creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which
would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or
impairment of any bodily function.” It is sufficient that there be substantial risk of physical injury;
actual injury is not required. In re A.S., 2020 IL App (1st) 200560, ¶ 35.
- 15 -
No. 1-22-0701
¶ 62 The Act defines a “neglected minor” as “any minor under 18 years of age *** who is not