In re M.O., ) Circuit Court of
[…] or her parents’ custody and made a ward of the court. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462-63
(2004). The process is initiated when the State files a petition for wardship and the minor is placed
in temporary custody. Id. at 462. From there, the trial court conducts an adjudicatory hearing,
where “the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or
dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2018). If the trial court determines that a minor is abused
or neglected at the adjudicatory hearing, the court then conducts a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS
405/2-21(2) (West 2018). At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines “whether it is
consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that [the minor] be
made a ward of the court.” Id.
¶ 56 In this appeal, respondent only challenges the adjudication findings, not the dispositional
order finding respondent unable to care for M.O. and making him a ward of the court. Accordingly,
we confine our review to the adjudicatory proceedings and order. See Ill. S. Ct.