IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] considered on appeal.
Kovalenko therefore waived the right to challenge the trial court’s decision
denying his motion to excuse juror 9 for cause.
B
Kovalenko next argues that the trial court erred when it failed to sua sponte
dismiss juror 9 after juror 9 expressed actual bias in relation to Kovalenko’s national
origin and use of an interpreter. We disagree.
Even when a party does not move to strike a juror, “a trial court must do so on its
own motion where grounds for a challenge for cause are apparent in the record.” State
v. Gutierrez, 22 Wn. App. 2d 815, 820, 513 P.3d 812 (2022). Under RCW 2.36.110, the
trial court has a duty “to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of
the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias [or] prejudice.”
Gutierrez, 22 Wn. App. 2d at 820. But a trial court should exercise caution before
injecting itself into the jury selection process. State v. Lawler, 194 Wn. App. 275, 284,
374 P.3d 278 (2016). “Trial counsel may have legitimate, tactical reasons not to