State Of Washington, V. Shawn Lamar Bell
[…] Nance testified exhibit 91 was the mask the man wore. Exhibit 91 was obtained from execution of a search warrant at Bell’s business. 2 “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.” RCW 9A.52.020(1). A person “enters or remains unlawfully” in or on the premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter. RCW 9A.52.010(2). “A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is 9 No. 85684-7-I/10 not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which is not open to the public.” Id. The license to enter or remain may be limited as to time, place, or purpose and may be revoked. State v. Lambert, 199 Wn. App. 51, 73, 395 P.3d 1080 (2017).