State Of Washington, V. Dion Douglas Thorne
[…] Jensen, 81 Wn. App. 148, 153, 913 P.2d 413 (1996)). II. Victim Penalty Assessment Thorne also assigns error to the trial court’s imposition of the VPA and seeks remand with an order to strike it from his judgment and sentence. The State agrees with both the claimed error and the remedy sought. Thorne was sentenced in December 2022. The trial court found him to be indigent and imposed the $500 VPA, which was mandatory at that time. Thereafter, the legislature amended RCW 7.68.035 to prohibit trial courts from imposing the VPA “if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent.” RCW 7.68.035(4); LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1. While RCW 7.68.035(4) took effect on July 1, 2023, after Thorne was sentenced, the amendment applies to Thorne as his case is on direct appeal. State v. Ellis, 27 Wn. App. 2d 1, 16, 530 P.3d 1048 (2023).