Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] identify an individual and “describes an individual’s past, present, or future
physical or mental health status or condition.” R.C. 3701.17(A)(2)(a) and (b). The
statute does not specify that the information remains eternally protected, even after
death has occurred and the individual has ceased to be an individual with health
considerations. The absence of such language in the statute is meaningful because,
in other contexts and circumstances, the General Assembly has taken steps to
protect information of deceased individuals. See, e.g., R.C. 3701.9310(A)
(providing that information and records collected for use and maintained by the
Ohio violent death reporting system are not public records); R.C. 3705.23(A)(5)
(“For the first five years after a decedent’s death, a decedent’s social security
number shall not be included on a certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate
* * *”). The General Assembly could have stated something similar in R.C.
3701.17 had it wanted to.
{¶ 41} An individual is no longer an individual after death, because an
individual must be breathing and have a heartbeat. Further, death certificates,