Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] being,’ ” Centerville v. Knab, 162 Ohio St.3d 623, 2020-Ohio-5219, 166 N.E.3d
1167, ¶ 24, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1378 (11th Ed.2019), and a “person”
as including “ ‘an individual human being,’ ” id., quoting Webster’s Third New
International Dictionary 1686 (2002).
{¶ 39} R.C. 3701.17 protects “health information” of an “individual.” As
explained, a deceased person is not an individual, because a deceased person does
not breathe or have a beating heart. See 1 U.S.C. 8(a) and (b). Moreover, a
deceased person is not an individual or a person with a living body. See Knab at
¶ 24.
{¶ 40} R.C. 3701.17(A)(2) concerns “protected health information” and
provides that such information is protected if it identifies or could be used to
identify an individual and “describes an individual’s past, present, or future
physical or mental health status or condition.” R.C. 3701.17(A)(2)(a) and (b). The
statute does not specify that the information remains eternally protected, even after
death has occurred and the individual has ceased to be an individual with health
considerations. The absence of such language in the statute is meaningful because,