Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] Ohio to make copies of public records available to any person upon request within
a reasonable time. R.C. 149.43(B)(1). However, the statute also includes many
exceptions to the definition of a public record, including an exception for “[r]ecords
the release of which is prohibited by state or federal law.” R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v).
ODH argues that protected health information is exempt from disclosure in records
under the Public Records Act because the release of protected health information is
prohibited by state law under another statute, R.C. 3701.17.
{¶ 12} R.C. 3701.17(B) states that protected health information reported to
or obtained by ODH “is confidential and shall not be released without the written
consent of the individual who is the subject of the information.” “Protected health
information” is defined as
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
information, in any form, including oral, written, electronic, visual,
pictorial, or physical that describes an individual’s past, present, or
future physical or mental health status or condition, receipt of