Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] outside of our judicial powers.
2. Deceased Individuals Are Not “Individuals” Within the Meaning of R.C.
3701.17
{¶ 38} The “person” that the majority and R.C. 3701.17 seek to protect is
the “individual.” The Revised Code does not define “individual,” but it does
include “individual” within the definition of “person” in R.C. 1.59(C). The United
States Code, however, does define “individual.” An individual is defined by federal
law as being “of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of
development,” 1 U.S.C. 8(a), and as one who “breathes or has a beating heart,” 1
U.S.C. 8(b). While the federal definition of “individual” is only directly applicable
when “determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling,
regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of
the United States,” 1 U.S.C. 8(a), it is nevertheless persuasive. And while the
majority focuses on the fact that “1 U.S.C. 8(a) defines ‘individual’ to include
‘every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive,’ ” majority