Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] are public records that are open to public access. R.C. 3705.231 provides that “[a]
local registrar shall allow an individual to photograph or otherwise copy a birth or
death record.” In short, under R.C. 3705.231, all that is needed to access and copy
a death record that presumably contains information regarding the deceased
individual’s name, address, and cause of death—information that the majority
opinion asserts is protected health information—is to ask and it shall be permitted.
{¶ 35} If an official copy of the death record is requested, R.C.
3705.23(A)(1) provides that “the director of health, the state registrar, or a local
15
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
registrar, on receipt of a signed application and * * * fee * * *, shall issue a certified
copy of a vital record, or of a part of a vital record, in the director’s or registrar’s
custody to any applicant, unless the vital record has ceased to be a public record
pursuant to section 3705.09, 3705.11, 3705.12, 3705.121, 3705.122, 3705.123,
3705.124, or 3705.15 of the Revised Code.” No section of Chapter 3701 of the
Revised Code appears in the list of public-records exceptions set forth in R.C.
3705.23(A). Rather, the listed exceptions pertain to substitute birth records,
foundling records, and adoption records. See R.C. 3705.09(G) (the original birth