Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] R.C. 3701.17. Based on the plain, unambiguous language of the statute, they are.
{¶ 14} Generally, cause-of-death information will reveal a person’s past
physical-health status or condition because the information reveals what the person
may have been suffering from when he or she died. Therefore, the name and
address of a decedent, when combined with his or her cause of death, is
“information * * * that describes an individual’s past * * * physical or mental health
status or condition” and that “reveals the identity of the individual who is the
subject of the information,” R.C. 3701.17(A)(2)(a). The combined information is
6
January Term, 2024
protected health information that is confidential and not subject to disclosure under
R.C. 3701.17(B) and 149.43(A)(1)(v).
{¶ 15} Furthermore, R.C. 3701.17(C) specifies: “Information that does not
identify an individual is not protected health information and may be released in
summary, statistical, or aggregate form. Information that is in a summary,
statistical, or aggregate form and that does not identify an individual is a public
record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code and, upon request, shall be
released by the director.” R.C. 3701.17(C) clarifies that a spreadsheet is a public
record only if the information in the spreadsheet does not identify any individual
person. This case involves a spreadsheet that ODH compiled in response to
Ludlow’s public-records request. That spreadsheet includes information that is in