Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] pictorial, or physical that describes an individual’s past, present, or
future physical or mental health status or condition, receipt of
treatment or care, or purchase of health products, if either of the
following applies:
(a) The information reveals the identity of the individual
who is the subject of the information.
(b) The information could be used to reveal the identity of
the individual who is the subject of the information, either by using
14
January Term, 2024
the information alone or with other information that is available to
predictable recipients of the information.
R.C. 3701.17(A)(2). R.C. 3701.17(B) provides that “[p]rotected health information
reported to or obtained by the director of health [or] the department of health * * *
is confidential and shall not be released without the written consent of the individual
who is the subject of the information,” subject to certain exceptions not applicable
in this case. However, “[i]nformation that does not identify an individual is not
protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or
aggregate form.” R.C. 3701.17(C).