Ludlow v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-1399.]
[…] confidential because the information is subject to disclosure in records under other
statutes. But the fact that the information is subject to disclosure in records under
other statutes when certain conditions are met does not mean that the information
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
is subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. For example, R.C. 3705.231
requires local registrars to allow individuals to photograph or copy death records,
but it does not require ODH to make all death records across the state available for
public inspection upon demand.
{¶ 22} And R.C. 313.10(A)(1) declares that “detailed descriptions of the
observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn
from those observations filed in the office of the coroner” are public records. But
far from requiring ODH to make all death records available for public inspection,
that statute states: “The coroner of the county where the death was pronounced shall
be responsible for the release of all public records relating to that death.” This