under the Fourth Amendment and another under Monell v. Depart-
[…] (emphasis added); accord Watkins v. City of Montgomery, 775 F.3d
1280, 1289–90 (11th Cir. 2014). The Estate argues that it desired a
complete recitation of the Baker Act because it wanted to highlight
that Deputy Lozada never provided Mrs. Teel with an opportunity
USCA11 Case: 22-11106 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 04/18/2024 Page: 21 of 26
22-11106 Opinion of the Court 21
to refuse voluntary examination under § 394.463(1)(a)(1). How-
ever, that criterion is not necessary to subject an individual to in-
voluntary examination. Because of the word “or” in §
394.463(1)(a), Deputy Lozada could have taken Mrs. Teel into cus-
tody without providing her an opportunity to refuse voluntary ex-
amination. An opportunity to refuse voluntary examination is thus
unnecessary if the subject “is unable to determine for himself or
herself whether examination is necessary.” Fla. Stat.
§ 394.463(1)(a)(2). Here, the jury was presented with evidence
showing that at the time of the incident, Mrs. Teel had just at-
tempted suicide, was inebriated, was holding a knife, and had told
Deputy Lozada to shoot her. We thus conclude that there was no