Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] This is a sensible conclusion because SOTP is not a punishment, it is a rehabilitative treatment program that endeavors to ensure that sex offenders do not commit additional sexual offenses. If the General Assembly believes in the efficacy of SOTP to such an extent that it has mandated it for certain offenses, why then would we preclude participation by a defendant who may benefit from it simply because they were not convicted of 25 KRS 197.400. 26 KRS 197.410. 27 KRS 532.045(4) (“If the court grants probation or conditional discharge, the offender shall be required, as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, to successfully complete a community-based sexual offender treatment program operated or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Sex Offender Risk Assessment Advisory Board.”). 37 a crime for which it is mandated?