RENDERED: APRIL 18, 2024
[…] of five to ten years for each count based on Ullman’s PFO 2nd status. 23 The
trial court could therefore have sentenced Ullman to a maximum of thirty
years’ imprisonment, meaning that his twelve year sentence was well-within
the available statutory range and was not an illegal and void under
McClanahan or Phon.
Accordingly, because Ullman’s challenge to his condition of probation
was untimely, the circuit court’s decision to grant his motion for relief under
CR 60.02 was a clear abuse of discretion pursuant to Weigand, Butler, and
21 KRS 531.340(3)(a).
22 KRS 532.060(2)(d).
23 KRS 532.080(5) provides that “[a] person who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next
highest degree than the offense for which convicted.” Class C felonies carry a potential
sentence of five to ten years. KRS 532.060(2)(c).
33
Jennings. We must therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the
circuit court’s May 2018 revocation order.
B. A sentencing court may order a defendant not convicted of a “sex