Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012) and Montgomery v. Louisiana, 577 U.S. 190 (2016). Id. at 291-94. It further concluded that “the imposition of an LWOP sentence for a juvenile under certain circumstances does not offend the Kentucky Constitution.” Id. at 299. Instead, the Court held that Phon’s LWOP sentence had to be vacated because it violated a Kentucky juvenile sentencing statute: KRS 640.040(1). Id. at 299-307. At the time Phon was sentenced, KRS 640.040 provided that “[a] youthful offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years.” Id. at 300. In the interim, the legislature added LWOP to our penal code as an available penalty but “LWOP was never added as an enumerated sentence within [KRS 640.040].” Id. This Court had previously clarified in Shepherd v.