RENDERED: APRIL 18, 2024
[…] accordance with KRS 533.030.
Notwithstanding our holding that the primary issue in this case is
resolved pursuant to the foregoing section of this opinion, this case presents us
with an opportunity to clarify an important point of law regarding the authority
of our sentencing courts to impose conditions of probation. We therefore take
this opportunity to address, as a matter of first impression, whether a trial
court’s broad discretion under KRS 533.030 includes the ability to order a
defendant that has not been convicted of a “sex crime” under KRS 17.500 to
complete an SOTP as a condition of probation. We conclude that it does.
KRS 17.500(8)(a) defines a “sex crime,” in relevant part, as “[a] felony
offense defined in KRS Chapter 510, KRS 529.100 or 529.110 involving
commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, or
531.335[.]” Ullman’s convictions for distribution of matter portraying a sexual
performance by a minor, KRS 531.340, is not included in KRS 17.500’s
definition of a “sex crime.” It is instead considered a “criminal offense against a
minor.” KRS 17.500(3)(a)(11).