Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] This is regarded as a privilege or a ‘species of grace extended to a convicted criminal’ for his welfare and the welfare of organized society.’” Ridley v. Commonwealth, 287 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Ky. 1956) (quoting Darden v. Commonwealth, 125 S.W.2d 1031, 1033 (Ky. 1939)”. See also Burke v. Commonwealth, 506 S.W.3d 307, 314 (Ky. 2016) (noting “the granting of probation is wholly within the discretion of the trial court.).” This discretion has been codified by the General Assembly via KRS 533.030 which states, in pertinent part: (1) The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him or her to do so. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation or conditional discharge that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation. (2) When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, in addition to any other reasonable condition, require that the defendant. . . (emphasis added). The statute then provides a list of twelve potential conditions of probation that may be imposed by the court.