Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] Id. The Court of Appeals went on to hold that the only remedy was to release Moreland from custody. Id. at 105. 30 This Court thereafter granted the Commonwealth’s motion for discretionary review. Id. The Moreland Court affirmed the Court of Appeals insofar as it held Moreland’s sentence was illegal and void. 20 Id. at 106-107. The Court began by noting that because “‘probation is a statutory creature, this Court is bound by the plain meaning of the probation statutes.’” Id. at 106 (quoting Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Ky. 2010)). As was germane to Moreland’s case, KRS 533.020(1) mandated that “when a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, and ‘is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide[,]’” while KRS 533.020(4) stated that, “[w]hen the offense is a felony, the period of probation “‘shall not exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer[.]’” Id. Based on these statutory directives, the Court held that the probation Moreland received violated the statute in that it was for ten years, contrary to the five-year limitation declared in KRS 533.020(4).