Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] Jennings’ failure to challenge the probation restriction prohibiting all access to the internet at the time it was imposed is fatal to his current request for relief. Id. Jennings, 613 S.W.3d at 17. The Court held that Jennings’ constitutional rights were not violated by the imposition of the four-month jail sentence as a sanction for violating his probation, and that “[t]he Court of Appeals should not have entertained the untimely challenge.” Id. Additionally, we highlight that KRS 533.020(6) provides that “[n]otwithstanding the fact that a sentence to probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge can subsequently be modified or 21 revoked, a judgment which includes such a sentence shall constitute a final judgment for the purposes of appeal.”