RENDERED: APRIL 18, 2024
[…] lengthy jail sentence, only to face sanctions when he promptly
violated its terms. Jennings’ failure to challenge the probation
restriction prohibiting all access to the internet at the time it was
imposed is fatal to his current request for relief. Id.
Jennings, 613 S.W.3d at 17. The Court held that Jennings’ constitutional
rights were not violated by the imposition of the four-month jail sentence as a
sanction for violating his probation, and that “[t]he Court of Appeals should not
have entertained the untimely challenge.” Id.
Additionally, we highlight that KRS 533.020(6) provides that
“[n]otwithstanding the fact that a sentence to probation, probation with an
alternative sentence, or conditional discharge can subsequently be modified or
21
revoked, a judgment which includes such a sentence shall constitute a final
judgment for the purposes of appeal.” This lends further credence to the
notion that the proper means for a probationer to attack an allegedly illegal
condition of probation is to object to the condition when it is imposed or within