Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.] 18 KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides: (6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: (b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years. 24 McClanahan, the Court upheld a plea agreement that provided for six years’ imprisonment unless Jones failed to appear for sentencing, which would result in the Commonwealth recommending a twenty-year sentence.