Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] We therefore take this opportunity to address, as a matter of first impression, whether a trial court’s broad discretion under KRS 533.030 includes the ability to order a defendant that has not been convicted of a “sex crime” under KRS 17.500 to complete an SOTP as a condition of probation. We conclude that it does. KRS 17.500(8)(a) defines a “sex crime,” in relevant part, as “[a] felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510, KRS 529.100 or 529.110 involving commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, or 531.335[.]” Ullman’s convictions for distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor, KRS 531.340, is not included in KRS 17.500’s definition of a “sex crime.” It is instead considered a “criminal offense against a minor.” KRS 17.500(3)(a)(11).