Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Ricky D. Ullman, Jr.
[…] Id. at 699. Moreover, it held that “[a] sentence that lies outside the statutory limits is an illegal sentence, and the imposition of an illegal sentence is inherently an abuse of discretion.” Id. at 702. The Court therefore reversed and remanded to the trial court to allow McClanahan to withdraw his guilty pleas and resume plea negotiations with the Commonwealth. Id. The McClanahan Court relied upon several precedents to support its holding. Id. at 698-701. For example, in Jones v. Commonwealth, 955 S.W.2d 363 (Ky. 1999), which involved a hammer clause similar to the one at issue in 17 KRS 532.110(1)(c) states: (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.] 18 KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides: (6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: (b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first