RENDERED: APRIL 18, 2024
[…] previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been
revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively
as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in
maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized
by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the
sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive
indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]
18 KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides:
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first
degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years.
24
McClanahan, the Court upheld a plea agreement that provided for six years’
imprisonment unless Jones failed to appear for sentencing, which would result
in the Commonwealth recommending a twenty-year sentence. McClanahan,
308 S.W.3d at 699. Jones failed to appear, the twenty-year sentence was