RENDERED: APRIL 18, 2024
[…] just because SOTP is mandated for certain offenses does not mean it is
precluded for others. This is a sensible conclusion because SOTP is not a
punishment, it is a rehabilitative treatment program that endeavors to ensure
that sex offenders do not commit additional sexual offenses. If the General
Assembly believes in the efficacy of SOTP to such an extent that it has
mandated it for certain offenses, why then would we preclude participation by
a defendant who may benefit from it simply because they were not convicted of
25 KRS 197.400.
26 KRS 197.410.
27 KRS 532.045(4) (“If the court grants probation or conditional discharge, the
offender shall be required, as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, to
successfully complete a community-based sexual offender treatment program operated
or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Sex Offender Risk Assessment
Advisory Board.”).
37
a crime for which it is mandated? We therefore hold that a sentencing court
may impose completion of SOTP as a condition of probation for defendants not
convicted of a “sex crime” under KRS 17.500 if the court finds that the