People v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant points out that the charges against him are based on an 15 No. 1-24-0274B accountability theory and that he has never been convicted of any crime in the past. He argues that no motive has been identified in the case that would suggest he is an ongoing danger to any person or the community. ¶ 47 The General Assembly has provided Illinois courts with a non-exhaustive list of factors to consider when making a determination as to whether a defendant poses a real and present threat for purposes of denying the defendant pretrial release under sections 110-2 and 110-6.1 of the Code. “The court may, in determining whether the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, consider, but shall not be limited to, evidence or testimony concerning: (1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense.