If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A. DOMICILE
In June 2022, plaintiff filed an emergency motion asking the trial court to order defendant
to return AK to Michigan. In an order dated October 13, 2022, the trial court ordered the child’s
return to Michigan based on its determination of jurisdiction in Michigan.
When AK was born, plaintiff and defendant executed an affidavit of parentage (AOP)
pursuant to the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, MCL 722.1001 et seq. When an AOP is
executed, the mother has “initial custody” of the child, until determined otherwise by a court.
Foster, 486 Mich at 363. MCL 722.1006 provides:
After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother
has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of
either parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise
agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant
of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent
in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.
“[T]his portion of the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act ‘effectively conditions the parents’
ability to execute an AOP on their willingness to allow the mother to be granted ‘initial custody’
of the minor child . . . .’ ” Sims v Verbrugge, 322 Mich App 205, 211; 911 NW2d 233 (2017),
quoting Foster, 486 Mich at 366. The initial custody granted to the mother includes legal custody.
Sims, 322 Mich App at 211. While plaintiff correctly asserts that this initial grant of custody to