If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Michigan, or whether plaintiff intended to live in Florida with defendant. However, “the focus of
the UCCJEA concerns a child’s actual presence,” not the parents’ intentions. Ramamoorthi v
Ramamoorthi, 323 Mich App 324, 339; 918 NW2d 191 (2018).
Defendant also argues that even if the trial court properly determined that it had jurisdiction
under the UCCJEA, it should have declined to exercise jurisdiction because Florida was a more
convenient forum, given that defendant intended to continue to reside in Florida with the child.
MCL 722.1207 provides:
-11-
(1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child-
custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court
of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may
be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or the request of
another court.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this
state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information
and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the
future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that
would assume jurisdiction.
(d) The parties' relative financial circumstances.
(e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending
litigation, including the child's testimony.
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously
and the procedures necessary to present the evidence.
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the
pending litigation.
As to factors (a) and (e), there was no evidence of domestic violence and the parties did
not agree on which state should assume jurisdiction. With regard to factor (b), AK had lived the
first four months of his life in Michigan, thereafter traveled back and forth between Florida and