If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Cheesman, 311 Mich App at
151 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Both Michigan and Florida have enacted the
UCCJEA. MCL 722.1101 et seq.; Fl Stat 61.501 et seq. The parties do not dispute that defendant
resides in Florida and commenced a child-custody proceeding in that state. Therefore, the trial
court was required to apply the UCCJEA. Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 151. “MCL 722.1201(1)
-8-
is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this
state.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 722.1201 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state has
jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following
situations:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent
or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a),
or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the
ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or 208,2 and
the court finds both of the following:
(i) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a
person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than
mere physical presence.
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care,
protection, training, and personal relationships.
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined
to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more
appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207 or 208.
(d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a),
(b), or (c).
(2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-
custody determination by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is
neither necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.
The trial court concluded “that although the minor child has resided in the State of
Michigan longer than the State of Florida at the time of filing, Michigan cannot determine
jurisdiction based upon the Home State Analysis alone.” Plaintiff asserts that the trial court