If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] he discharged his firearm in further danger of physical injury or loss of life. Even if the individuals
fighting were already placed in some form of danger of physical injury, they were certainly placed
at a higher risk of physical injury when Bennett fired multiple shots into the living room.
Accordingly, the trial court properly assigned 10 points to OV 9.
Bennett next challenges the scoring of OV 13, which was assigned 25 points. A trial court
assesses points under OV 13 by determining if the sentencing offense was part of a “continuing
pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43(1). The trial court must assign 25 points to OV 13 if
“the offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against
a person[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(c). In calculating the score of OV 13, all crimes within a five-year
period, including the sentencing offense, must be counted, regardless of whether the offense
resulted in a conviction. MCL 777.43(2)(a). Further, the trial court is free to consider charges that