If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] preponderance of the evidence that the conduct could be classified as a felony crime against a
person.”) (emphasis added). Although a trial court may consider dismissed offenses in assigning
points to OV 13, those offenses must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. Nix, 301
Mich App at 205. That never occurred here. Accordingly, the trial court erred by assigning 25
points to OV 13.
Lastly, Bennett challenges the scoring of OV 6, which was assigned 25 points. A trial court
assesses points under OV 6 by assessing the defendant’s “intent to kill or injure another
individual.” MCL 777.36(1). The trial court must assign 25 points to OV 6 if the defendant “had
an unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of
death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result[.]”
MCL 777.36(1)(b). Alternatively, the trial court must assign 10 points to OV 6 if the killing was
intentional within the definition of second-degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death
clearly occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the