Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] merged into” the judgment in favor of U.S. Bank. According to the personal
representative, therefore, there was “no enforceable deed of trust . . . to foreclose upon.”
In a separate argument, the personal representative contended that FirstKey was
not entitled to pursue a foreclosure action because FirstKey had not satisfied certain
licensing requirements. The personal representative relied on CL § 12-915, which
provides that a “credit grantor making a loan or extension of credit” under the Credit
Grantor Revolving Credit Provisions subtitle is subject to certain “licensing,
4
Section 8-103 of the Estates and Trusts Article of the Maryland Code establishes
certain time limits for filing claims against the estate of a decedent. “Nothing in this
section . . . affect[s] or prevent[s] an action or proceeding to enforce a mortgage, pledge,
judgment or other lien, or security instrument on property of the estate.” Id. § 8-103(d).
10
investigatory, enforcement and penalty provisions” set forth in the Financial Institutions
Article.
In addition, the personal representative contended that a statute of limitations
barred the foreclosure action.