Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] This Court explained that Section 4 “applies only to ‘any cause of action to collect the
unpaid balance due . . . at the time the property was transferred with the unpaid balance.’”
Id. at 619. Section 4 “refers to post-transfer causes of action—i.e., post-foreclosure
actions—not foreclosure actions themselves.” Id. In sum, nothing in Chapter 592
created any statute of limitations for foreclosure actions. It remains true today that “no
statute of limitations applies to mortgage foreclosure actions” in Maryland. Id. at 631.
In his brief, the personal representative also cites section 5-1202(a) of the Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article, which states: “A creditor or a collector may not initiate
a consumer debt collection action after the expiration of the statute of limitations
applicable to the consumer debt collection action.” This provision “does not purport to
create a statute of limitations applicable to mortgage foreclosure actions or any other
actions.” Daughtry v. Nadel, 248 Md. App. at 624 n.24. This provision simply “makes it