Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] § 11-501(k)(1) of the Financial Institutions Article. In their view, “FirstKey is none of
those things.” They argue, therefore, that the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law, standing
alone, does not obligate FirstKey to obtain a mortgage lender license.
Contrary to their suggestion, however, the personal representative has not claimed
that FirstKey is required, independent of the Credit Grantor Revolving Credit Provisions
subtitle, to obtain a mortgage lender license. His licensing argument is founded entirely
on the Credit Grantor Revolving Credit Provisions subtitle. Specifically, he relies on CL
§ 12-915 as the source of the licensing obligation. Under this provision, “a credit grantor
making a loan or extension of credit under this subtitle secured by any lien on residential
real property is subject to the licensing, investigatory, enforcement and penalty
provisions of [the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law] unless the credit grantor or the loan
or extension of credit is exempt under [the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law].” CL § 12-
915(b). When analyzing whether FirstKey has a licensing obligation under this section, it
makes little difference whether the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law also imposes an
independent licensing requirement.