Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] requirements do not apply to a party that acquires or obtains the assignment of a
revolving credit plan. They emphasize that the statute states that “[a] credit grantor
12
Because the substitute trustees and FirstKey agree that FirstKey satisfies the
statutory definition of “credit grantor,” we do not consider whether an entity in
FirstKey’s position might not be a “credit grantor” within the meaning of the statute.
27
making a loan or extension of credit under this subtitle” is subject to the installment loan
licensing provisions unless exempt under those provisions. CL § 12-915(a) (emphasis
added). Similarly, the statute states that “a credit grantor making a loan or extension of
credit under this subtitle secured by any lien on residential real property” is subject to the
licensing provisions of the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law unless exempt under those
provisions. CL § 12-915(b) (emphasis added).
According to the substitute trustees and FirstKey, this language should be