Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] credit plan” when a “credit grantor” offers the plan to a consumer borrower pursuant to
that subtitle. The term “credit grantor” includes “[a]ny person who acquires or obtains
the assignment of a revolving credit plan made under this subtitle.” CL § 12-
901(f)(2)(iii). Among other things, this subtitle limits the interest and fees that may be
charged and collected in connection with the plan. This subtitle also makes certain credit
grantors subject to the licensing authority of the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
CL § 12-915 provides that “a credit grantor making a loan or extension of credit under
this subtitle” is subject to certain licensing provisions set forth in the Financial
Institutions Article, unless the credit grantor or the loan or extension of credit is exempt
from those provisions.
The Appellate Court of Maryland held that the licensing requirements of CL § 12-915