Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] Along with the three-year limitations period for civil actions at law, the General
Assembly established a 12-year limitations period for actions on certain “specialties[,]”
including an action on a “[p]romissory note or other instrument under seal[.]” Md. Code
(1974), § 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. By Chapter 592 of the
Laws of 2014, the General Assembly created an exemption from this 12-year statute of
limitations for certain actions at law to enforce an obligation evidenced by certain
instruments made under seal. This provision states that section 5-102 “does not apply to .
. . [a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and
secures or is secured by owner-occupied residential property[.]” Md. Code (1974, 2020
Repl. Vol.), § 5-102(c)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
As explained in Daughtry v. Nadel, 248 Md. App. at 611-24, Chapter 592 did not
create any new statute of limitations for foreclosure actions. Prior to that enactment,