Estate of H. Gregory Brown v. Carrie M. Ward, et al., No. 1009, Sept. Term 2023.
[…] The personal
representative notes that various types of businesses are exempt from the licensing
requirements imposed by this subtitle. See Md. Code (1980, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 11-
302(b) of the Financial Institutions Article (stating that the installment loans licensing
provisions “do not apply” to certain businesses or entities “organized under the laws of
this State or otherwise qualified to do business in this State[,]” such as a “banking
institution[,]” a “national banking association[,]” a “federal or State savings and loan
association[,] and a “federal or State credit union”); id. § 11-502(b) (providing that the
provisions of the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law “do not apply” to certain businesses or
entities, such as a “bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or
credit union incorporated or chartered under the laws of this State or the United States or
any other–state bank having a branch in this State”). The personal representative argues,
however, that FirstKey, a statutory trust organized under the laws of Delaware, does not
qualify for any of these statutory exemptions.
23
The personal representative also relies on the proposition that, under Maryland