NUMBER 13-23-00271-CR
[…] Boson first argues that Pardo never would have referred to him as a registered sex
offender if his trial counsel had carefully inspected Alison’s medical records before they
were admitted into evidence. While we agree this isolated error could have been
prevented, the totality of trial counsel’s representation was certainly not deficient. See
Lopez, 343 S.W.3d at 143; Ex parte Welborn, 785 S.W.2d at 393. Boson was acquitted
on one of two charges and received a sentence that was less than half of what the State
requested and on the lower end of the sentencing range. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 12.32(a) (setting the sentencing range for a first-degree felony at “imprisonment in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or
20
less than 5 years”). Under the circumstances, this was a relatively good result that we
largely attribute to trial counsel’s overall effectiveness.
But even if we assumed that the error rendered counsel’s performance objectively
deficient, Boson still fails under the second Strickland prong.