Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 18, 2024.
[…] reference to any guiding rules and principles—i.e., whether the trial court acted
arbitrarily or unreasonably. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d
238, 242 (Tex. 1985). The mere fact that a trial court may decide a matter within its
discretionary authority in a manner different from an appellate judge in a similar
circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Id.
The guiding rules and principles for determining whether to grant or deny a
petition requesting a change of name are found in Texas Family Code, chapter 45.
Tex. Fam. Code §§ 45.101–45.107. Section 45.101 grants an adult the right to “file
a petition requesting a change of name in the county of the adult’s place of
residence.” Tex. Fam. Code § 45.101. Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of
such a petition. Tex. Fam. Code § 45.102. Subsection (a) requires the petition to be
verified and to include: (1) the present name and place of residence of the petitioner;