Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 18, 2024.
[…] 238, 242 (Tex. 1985). The mere fact that a trial court may decide a matter within its
discretionary authority in a manner different from an appellate judge in a similar
circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Id.
The guiding rules and principles for determining whether to grant or deny a
petition requesting a change of name are found in Texas Family Code, chapter 45.
Tex. Fam. Code §§ 45.101–45.107. Section 45.101 grants an adult the right to “file
a petition requesting a change of name in the county of the adult’s place of
residence.” Tex. Fam. Code § 45.101. Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of
such a petition. Tex. Fam. Code § 45.102. Subsection (a) requires the petition to be
verified and to include: (1) the present name and place of residence of the petitioner;
(2) the full name requested for the petitioner; (3) the reason the change in name is
requested; (4) whether the petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction;
(5) whether the petitioner is subject to the registration requirements of sex offenders;
and (6) a legible and complete set of the petitioner’s fingerprints on a fingerprint
card format acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau
1
In Luxton’s fourth issue she challenges whether she could be presumed dead under the
Civil Practice and Remedies Code and the Estates Code. No evidence was presented at trial
regarding either code or a presumption of death. We need not address issues not raised before the
trial court.
5
of Investigation. Tex. Fam. Code § 45.102(a).
Section 45.103 sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court must
order a change of name:
The court shall order a change of name under this subchapter for a
person other than a person with a final felony conviction or a person
subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal
Procedure, if the change is in the interest or to the benefit of the
petitioner and in the interest of the public.
Tex. Fam. Code § 45.103(a).
Based on the evidence presented, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in denying Luxton’s name change request. As found by the trial court,