Slip Op. 24-50
[…] asset.” CGP Resp. at 34; see also Coal. Mem. at 33–34. Delverde involved the sale of
assets, rather than subject merchandise, and the Federal Circuit’s opinion relied on its
interpretation of the “Change in Ownership” provision of the statute, 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677(5)(F), which is inapposite here.
Consol. Court No. 19-00122 Page 29
b. Commerce’s Regulations
The issue of upstream subsidies aside, the court next turns to Commerce’s
regulations. The element common to Commerce’s combination rate and trading
company regulations is the presence of an exporter that is not the producer.
Section 351.107(b)(1)(i) provides:
(b) Cash deposit rates for nonproducing exporters—
(1) Use of combination rates—(i) In general. In the case of subject
merchandise that is exported to the United States by a company that is
not the producer of the merchandise, the [agency] may establish a
‘combination’ cash deposit rate for each combination of the exporter and
its supplying producer(s).
Section 351.525(c) provides:
(c) Trading companies. Benefits from subsidies provided to a trading
company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with
benefits from subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject