Slip Op. 24-50
[…] regulations. The element common to Commerce’s combination rate and trading
company regulations is the presence of an exporter that is not the producer.
Section 351.107(b)(1)(i) provides:
(b) Cash deposit rates for nonproducing exporters—
(1) Use of combination rates—(i) In general. In the case of subject
merchandise that is exported to the United States by a company that is
not the producer of the merchandise, the [agency] may establish a
‘combination’ cash deposit rate for each combination of the exporter and
its supplying producer(s).
Section 351.525(c) provides:
(c) Trading companies. Benefits from subsidies provided to a trading
company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with
benefits from subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject
merchandise that is sold through the trading company, regardless of
whether the trading company and the producing firm are affiliated.
For subject merchandise potentially covered by these regulations, Commerce
first relied on the absence of company-specific information for the producer/suppliers.
I&D Mem. at 38–39. 37 Contrary to Commerce’s explanation, the administrative record