Slip Op. 24-50
[…] investigation, we have provided in paragraph (k)(3)(iv) for the exclusion
from a CVD order of a firm for which the [agency] determines an individual
countervailable subsidy rate of zero or de minimis.
Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,321 (Dep’t
Commerce May 19, 1997) (final rule) (“Preamble”) (emphases added).
“Assessment,” for these purposes, refers to the “‘retrospective’ assessment
system” used in the United States “under which final liability for antidumping and
countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.212(a). Pursuant to this retrospective system, “[g]enerally, the amount of duties
to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of
time,” id.; in CVD cases, those reviews consist of administrative reviews and new
shipper reviews, see id. § 351.212(b)(2). Thus, 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(3)(iii) confirms
that the final results of a CVD expedited review do not trigger the assessment provision
Consol. Court No. 19-00122 Page 19