Slip Op. 24-50
[…] effectuate a transfer of funds to the GOQ but are instead tax credits provided by the
federal and provincial governments to the respective companies. I&D Mem. at 48; see
also GOC SQR at GOC-ER-20 (explaining that the FLTC is intended to avoid double
taxation of the logging companies).
Rustique’s argument that the FLTC and PLTC confer no benefit because
together they result in Rustique paying the same tax rate as non-logging corporations is
also misplaced. See Rustique Mem. at 10; Rustique Reply at 4. Commerce’s benefit
regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.509(a), directs the agency to determine whether “a benefit
Consol. Court No. 19-00122 Page 44
exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the
tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program.” Each of the two programs
at issue here, the FLTC and the PLTC, lower Rustique’s tax burden. See I&D Mem. at
46. Commerce was not required to compare Rustique’s tax rate to non-logging
companies that are not subject to the logging tax and are ineligible for both the FLTC
and PLTC.