[Cite as State v. Thomas, 2024-Ohio-1534.]
[…] 2917.31(C)(2), Inducing Panic in violation of R.C. 2917.31(A)(2) is a misdemeanor
of the first degree. However, pursuant to R.C. 2917.31(C)(3), Inducing Panic is a
felony of the fourth degree if, as was indicted here, the violation results in physical
harm to any person.
{¶103} The verdict forms for Count 4 and Count 5 did not set forth the
additional enhancing elements of the indicted offenses, nor did the verdict forms
indicate the degree of the offenses charged. Because of that, Thomas asserts that he
could only be properly convicted of the lowest forms of those two offenses, pursuant
to R.C. 2945.75 and State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256.
{¶104} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides the following with regard to verdicts:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:
***
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which
the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding
of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.
{¶105} In State v.