WV National Auto Insurance Company v. Danny J. Dobbins and Jackie L. Dobbins
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Huffman v. Goals Coal Co., 223 W. Va. 724, 679 S.E.2d 323 (2009); accord Lewis v. Canaan Valley Resorts, Inc., 185 W. Va. 684, 692, 408 S.E.2d 634, 642 (1991) (“[T]he judiciary may not sit as a superlegislature to judge the wisdom or desirability of 9 Despite our findings above, we are troubled by the circuit court’s tolling of the reporting requirements of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e)(1), via its application of West Virginia Code § 2-2-1 and West Virginia Code § 2-2-2.8 Specifically, in tolling the twenty- four hour reporting requirement in West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e)(1), the circuit court relied upon the language contained within West Virginia Code § 2-2-1(e) which states: If any applicable provision of this code or any legislative rule or other administrative rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this code designates a particular date on, before or after which an act, event, default or omission is required or allowed to occur, and if the particular date designated falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or designated day off, then the date on which the act, event, default or omission is required or allowed to occur is the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or designated day off. (emphasis added) In relying upon this language, the circuit court concluded that West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e)(1) designates a particular date in which an event is required to occur.