WV National Auto Insurance Company v. Danny J. Dobbins and Jackie L. Dobbins
[…] Here, the crux of WV National’s argument is that West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e) was improperly tolled by the circuit court’s application of West Virginia Code § 2-2-1 and by its finding that Mr. and Ms. Dobbins attempted to report the accident to police on February 19, 2019. Based upon our review of the record and applicable law, we agree with WV National on both points. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e) provides, in pertinent part, that: [i]f the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, the insured, or someone in his or her behalf, in order for the insured to recover under the uninsured motorist endorsement or provision, shall: (1) Within twenty-four hours after the insured discover, and being physically able to report the occurrence of such accident, the insured, or someone in his or her behalf, reports the accident to a police, peace or to a judicial officer, unless the accident has already been investigated by a police officer[.]4 4 Virtually identical to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e)(1), the Part E- DUTIES AFTER AN ACCIDENT OR LOSS endorsement of the WV National policy at issues expressly states as follows: C. A person seeking Uninsured Motorists Coverage must also: 1. Within twenty-four hours after the insured discovers, and [being] physically able to report the occurrence of such accident, the insured or someone in his or her behalf, reports the accident to a police, peace or to a judicial officer, unless the accident has already been investigated by a police officer. 7 The SCAWV has long held that “[i]t is a well known rule of statutory construction that the Legislature is presumed to intend that every word used in a statute has a specific purpose and meaning.” State ex rel. Johnson v. Robinson, 162 W. Va. 579, 582, 251 S.E.2d 505, 508 (1979).