American Intl Secur v. Roberts
[…] See id. at 46. Instead, it is sufficient if the municipality acted pursuant to "a clearly articulated and affirmatively expressed . . . state policy," see Lafayette, 435 U.S. at 410, the "foreseeable" or "logical" result of which is anticompetitive, see Hallie, 471 U.S. at 42. In the present case, the district court concluded, and we agree, that the Appellees are entitled to immunity under the state action doctrine. The Commonwealth of Virginia has clearly articulated a policy of allowing municipalities and their law-enforcement officers to engage in the conduct complained of by American. Section 15.2-1712 of the Virginia Code authorizes municipalities to "adopt an ordinance which permits law-enforcement officers and deputy sheriffs. . . to engage in off-duty employment which may occasionally require the use of their police powers . . . [and to provide for] reasonable rules to apply to such off-duty employment . . . ." In light of that provision, it is cer- tainly foreseeable that a municipality might allow its police officers to engage in off-duty work in the private security field, and that a municipality could, as part of the "regulation" thereof, allow its offi- cers to use publicly supplied