NOTICE 2024 IL App (4th) 230041-U
[…] is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt
of the defendant’s guilt. Id.”
¶ 49 “In weighing the evidence, a trier of fact need not search out all possible
explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt.” Id. ¶ 32.
¶ 50 “A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence or virtual
presence, or both, of a child and with knowledge that a child or one whom he or she believes to
be a child would view his or her acts, that person: *** engages in a sexual act.” 720 ILCS
5/11-9.1(a)(1) (West 2018). “Sexual act” is defined as “masturbation, sexual conduct or sexual
penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of [the Criminal Code of 2012].” Id. § 9.1(b). “ ‘Child’
- 10 -
means a person under 17 years of age.” Id.
¶ 51 Although “masturbation” is not defined by statute, that term is commonly
understood to mean “ ‘erotic stimulation involving the genital organs commonly resulting in