2024 IL App (1st) 230139
[…] that any superseding version of the purchasing ordinance altered the Village manager’s purchasing
authority so as to defeat defendants’ argument for dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code.
- 46 -
No. 1-23-0139
less than $20,000.00.” Section 2 of the purchasing manual (“Authority to Purchase”) provides that
“[t]he Village Manager is authorized to engage the services of engineers, attorneys or other
professional consultants for any matter that will create an obligation for such services not
exceeding $20,000.00 without prior approval of the Village Board.” (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, section 8-1-7(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that the Village’s corporate
authorities “may authorize heads of departments or other separate agencies of the municipality to
make necessary expenditures for the support thereof upon the basis of the appropriations of the
preceding fiscal year.” 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) (West 2020). Nowhere does plaintiff allege that the
Walsh Law Group, P.C., billed the Village more than $20,000 for the firm’s services prior to
plaintiff initiating this litigation.
¶ 92 Before plaintiff filed his second amended complaint, he was aware of the purchasing