2024 IL App (1st) 230139
[…] authorities relied on. This rule is not merely a suggestion, but is necessary for the proper and
- 30 -
No. 1-23-0139
efficient administration of the courts. First National Bank of Marengo v. Loffelmacher, 236 Ill.
App. 3d 690, 691-92 (1992). We will not complete legal research to find support for this issue.
Issues that are ill-defined and insufficiently presented do not satisfy the rule and are considered
forfeited. Express Valet, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 373 Ill. App. 3d 838, 855 (2007).
¶ 61 Forfeiture notwithstanding, section 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120/2.06(g)
(West 2020)) provides that “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public
officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” (Emphasis added.) Section
2.06(g) inherently recognizes that there can be rules, and it does not confer a right on plaintiff to
be able to speak at all meetings about all subjects.
¶ 62 Even if we assumed that the Village’s germaneness requirement violated section 2.06(g),