Richard Alcantara v. Anthony J. Annucci
[…] “[R]eadily available” community-based opportunities are thus essential to a facility’s designation as an RTF. By contrast, definitions of other types of correctional facilities lack any focus on outside resources and instead define those facilities in terms of -6- -7- No. 32 their internal features (see e.g. Correction Law § 2 [8] [defining a “(c)orrectional (c)amp” as a “correctional facility consisting of a camp maintained for the purpose of including conservation work in the program of incarcerated individuals”]; id. § 2 [10] [defining a “(g)eneral confinement facility” as a “correctional facility for confinement and treatment of persons under institutional programs oriented to education, vocational training and industry”]). The statute also provides that DOCCS is “responsible for securing” for RTF residents “education, on-the-job training and employment” opportunities and for supervising residents who are participating in these activities outside the facility (id. § 73 [2]).