Richard Alcantara v. Anthony J. Annucci
[…] “The literal language of a statute is generally controlling unless the plain intent and purpose . . . would otherwise be defeated, or where a literal construction would lead to absurd or unreasonable consequences that are contrary to the purpose of the statute’s enactment” (People ex rel. E.S. v Superintendent, Livingston Corr. Facility, 40 NY3d 230, 235 [2023] [internal quotation marks and brackets omitted]; see Matter of Anonymous v Molik, 32 NY3d 30, 37 [2018]). Correction Law § 2 (6) defines an RTF in terms of its external features and the connection between those external features and the population to be confined therein: “A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released” (emphasis added).