State of New York OPINION
[…] reference to each other (see McCurdy, 36 NY3d at 257). “The literal language of a statute
is generally controlling unless the plain intent and purpose . . . would otherwise be defeated,
or where a literal construction would lead to absurd or unreasonable consequences that are
contrary to the purpose of the statute’s enactment” (People ex rel. E.S. v Superintendent,
Livingston Corr. Facility, 40 NY3d 230, 235 [2023] [internal quotation marks and brackets
omitted]; see Matter of Anonymous v Molik, 32 NY3d 30, 37 [2018]).
Correction Law § 2 (6) defines an RTF in terms of its external features and the
connection between those external features and the population to be confined therein:
“A correctional facility consisting of a community based
residence in or near a community where employment,
educational and training opportunities are readily available for
persons who are on parole or conditional release and for
persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on
parole who intend to reside in or near that community when
released” (emphasis added).
“[R]eadily available” community-based opportunities are thus essential to a
facility’s designation as an RTF. By contrast, definitions of other types of correctional
facilities lack any focus on outside resources and instead define those facilities in terms of
-6-
-7- No. 32
their internal features (see e.g. Correction Law § 2 [8] [defining a “(c)orrectional (c)amp”
as a “correctional facility consisting of a camp maintained for the purpose of including
conservation work in the program of incarcerated individuals”]; id. § 2 [10] [defining a
“(g)eneral confinement facility” as a “correctional facility for confinement and treatment
of persons under institutional programs oriented to education, vocational training and
industry”]).
The statute also provides that DOCCS is “responsible for securing” for RTF
residents “education, on-the-job training and employment” opportunities and for
supervising residents who are participating in these activities outside the facility (id. § 73
[2]).