State of New York OPINION
[…] conservation work in the program of incarcerated individuals”]; id. § 2 [10] [defining a
“(g)eneral confinement facility” as a “correctional facility for confinement and treatment
of persons under institutional programs oriented to education, vocational training and
industry”]).
The statute also provides that DOCCS is “responsible for securing” for RTF
residents “education, on-the-job training and employment” opportunities and for
supervising residents who are participating in these activities outside the facility (id. § 73
[2]). And the statute expressly permits outside access for the purpose of engaging in RTF
programming, as RTF residents “may be allowed to go outside the facility during
reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to [their]
rehabilitation and in accordance with” their assigned programs (id. § 73 [1]).
The statute, read as a whole, affords DOCCS “leeway to design its RTF programs”
(Johnson, 36 NY3d at 207). While the plain language of the statute confirms that