Richard Alcantara v. Anthony J. Annucci
[…] The statute also provides that DOCCS is “responsible for securing” for RTF residents “education, on-the-job training and employment” opportunities and for supervising residents who are participating in these activities outside the facility (id. § 73 [2]). And the statute expressly permits outside access for the purpose of engaging in RTF programming, as RTF residents “may be allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to [their] rehabilitation and in accordance with” their assigned programs (id. § 73 [1]). The statute, read as a whole, affords DOCCS “leeway to design its RTF programs” (Johnson, 36 NY3d at 207).