Bruce Moseby Brack v. Denis McDonough
[…] Compare 38 C.F.R. § 20.1305 (2023), with 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304 (2017). In Costello v. McDonough, 36 Vet.App. 43, 55 (2023), we held that § 20.1305(a) doesn't facially deprive a legacy claimant of the due process right to notice and the opportunity to respond if the claimant's appeal is decided less than 90 days after notice of certification to the Board. 7 specified 90-day period. Based on these review lanes, the Board maintains three separate dockets and—barring exceptions—"each appeal will be decided in the order in which it is entered on the docket to which it is assigned." 38 C.F.R. § 20.800(a)(1), (b) (2023). And a claimant who wishes to switch from one review lane to another may do so by submitting a new NOD within a certain time; an appeal "moved from one docket to another will retain its original docket date." 38 C.F.R. § 20.800(a)(2); see 38 C.F.R. § 20.202(c)(2). So, for example, a claimant who initially chose lane (2) or (3) may switch to lane (1) if the claimant decides, within the specified time, not to submit evidence or Board testimony after all.