Bruce Moseby Brack v. Denis McDonough
[…] Having chosen the direct review lane, however, he cannot use the fair process doctrine to incorporate a 90-day argument submission period from an inapplicable regulation into it. See Sprinkle, 733 F.3d at 1186. Permitting claimants to choose the direct review lane and then demand individualized adjudication timelines would introduce procedural complexity and alter the fundamentally expeditious nature of the direct review lane, potentially causing delays for other claimants who chose the direct review lane precisely for its quickness. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.800(b) (noting that "each appeal will be decided in the order in which it is entered on the docket to which it is assigned," as required by 38 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(4)). In passing the AMA, Congress sought to streamline the VA appeals process and, as part of that overhaul, to give claimants choices about how their claims should proceed.