Bruce Moseby Brack v. Denis McDonough
[…] Cir. 2019) (mem.). This regulation provided: An appellant and his or her representative, if any, will be granted a period of 90 days following the mailing of notice to them that an appeal has been certified to the Board for appellate review and that the appellate record has been transferred to the Board, or until the date the appellate decision is promulgated by the Board . . . , whichever comes first, during which they may submit a request for a personal hearing, additional evidence, or a request for a change in representation. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(a) (2017). The Board would "not accept a request for a change in representation, a request for a personal hearing, or additional evidence" after the 90 days expired "except when the appellant demonstrates on motion that there was good cause for the delay," such 5 as "the discovery of evidence that was not available prior to the expiration of the period." 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(b) (2017). Noticeably, § 20.1304(a) said nothing about the time period for submitting argument (save tangentially through its reference to a personal hearing).