JERRY GREEN v. CYNTHIA PANTER, ET AL.
[…] “A commissioners’ report concerning the partition of property is ‘in the nature of a
special verdict.’” Sitz v. Partin, 1994 WL 148656, at *3 (quoting Burdett v. Norwood, 83
Tenn. 491, 495 (1885); Hardin v. Cogswell, 52 Tenn. (5 Heisk.) 549, 552 (1871)). “The
report of commissioners is to be regarded in the light of a verdict of a jury rendered upon
a trial at law; and it will be disturbed or interfered with by the Court only upon grounds
similar to those on which a verdict would be set aside and a new trial granted.” Hardin v.
Cogswell, 52 Tenn. at 551–52.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-27-201 lists only two conditions under which a partition by sale
is appropriate: “(1) If the premises are so situated that partition thereof cannot be made; or (2) Where the
premises are of such description that it would be manifestly for the advantage of the parties that the same
should be sold instead of partitioned.”
4
The trial court made the following findings regarding the agreement to partition in kind instead
of selling the property:
What the Court finds is that really none of the parties want this property sold. Definitely