JERRY GREEN v. CYNTHIA PANTER, ET AL.
[…] for a partition.” Sitz v. Partin, No. 01-A-01-9212CH00473, 1994 WL 148656, at *2 (Tenn.
Ct. App. Apr. 27, 1994) (citing Henry R. Gibson, Gibson’s Suits in Chancery § 487 (7th
ed. 1988)).
In this case, the parties did not wish to sell the property because they owned
adjoining properties, had family ties to the property, or both. Thus, they entered into an
agreed order to partition in kind, which the trial court approved.4
If the trial court determines that a partition is in order, Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 29-27-114(a) directs the court to appoint “three (3) commissioners, known by the court
or shown to the court to be of good personal character and integrity and knowledgeable in
the type of property to be partitioned.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-27-116 requires
the commissioners to “divide the premises and allot the several shares to the respective
parties, quality and quantity respectively considered, according to the respective rights and
interests of the parties as adjudged by the court.”