Elma Lou Hale v. Gerald D. Hale
[…] The other co-tenants opposed a partial partition in kind of the property and requested partition by sale of the entire tract. On appeal, this court determined that, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-104, the trial court had the authority to partially partition the property in order to set aside the 0.604 acres as Ms. Crawford’s separate property and to order that the remaining property be partitioned by sale. The Crawford court stated that a partial partition in kind is authorized under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-104, which provides: [P]artition shall be made according to the respective rights of the parties, setting apart to such as desire it their shares in severalty, and leaving the shares of others, if desired, in common; and if there are minors, the court may, in its discretion, leave their shares in common, or set them apart to each in severalty, as may appear to be just, upon the proof introduced. Crawford, 2002 WL 31528504, at *4 (quoting Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-27-104 (2002)). The statute reads the same today. A similar legal conclusion was reached in McLean v. Murphy, No. 01-A-01-9305-CH-00212, 1993 WL 453726 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 3, 1993).