NANCY CRAWFORD, ET AL. v. ROGER CRAWFORD, ET AL.
[…] of the parties is “whether [the land] will bring more money when sold as a whole than the several
shares would bring in the aggregate when sold separately to different purchasers, after a partition in
kind.” Nicely, 293 S.W.2d at 33.
-4-
“Partition in kind is required ... where neither condition [of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-
201] exists.” Glenn, 602 S.W.2d at 258 (dealing with Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-2128, the precursor to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-201). Our statutes provide, however, partition in kind need not be ordered
for the entire property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-104 (2002). A partial partition in kind is
allowed under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-104, which provides:
[P]artition shall be made according to the respective rights of the parties, setting apart
to such as desire it their shares in severalty, and leaving the shares of others, if
desired, in common; and if there are minors, the court may, in its discretion, leave
their shares in common, or set them apart to each in severalty, as may appear to be
just, upon the proof introduced.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-104 (2002).
The Middle Section of this Court has held:
Although a court may order a sale without commissioners in a proper case, it appears
that it is generally intended that an effort be first made by commissioners to partition