NANCY CRAWFORD, ET AL. v. ROGER CRAWFORD, ET AL.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-101 (2001). “Courts have a measure of discretion
as to the manner of partition but none as to the fact.” Yates v. Yates, 571 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn.
1978) (emphasis in original).
“It is well settled that where real estate can be partitioned in kind among the parties
interested, it should not be sold for division but should be partitioned in kind.” Glenn v. Gresham,
602 S.W.2d 256, 258 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1980). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-201, however, provides two
conditions under which a partition sale, rather than partition in kind, is appropriate. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-27-201 (2001). Specifically, the statute states:
Any person entitled to a partition of premises, ... is equally entitled to have such
premises sold for division, in the following cases:
(1) If the premises are so situated that partition thereof cannot be
made; or
(2) Where the premises are of such description that it would be
manifestly for the advantage of the parties that the same should be
sold instead of partitioned.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-201 (2001). “The burden of proof is on him who seeks the sale.” Glenn,
602 S.W.2d at 258. “This is a heavy burden. ‘Nothing short of the clearest and most satisfactory
proof could justify the Court in ordering a sale against the protest of one of the tenants in common.’”
Miller v. Miller Bros.