assessment until the outcome of a Missouri state court appeal in TracFone v. City
[…] In other words, a “telephone business,” in
pertinent part, is one that provides “access” to a telephone network.
Pursuant to RCW 35A.82.060, the RMC created a “Telephone Utility Tax.”
Former RMC 5-11-1(A) (2019). 5 “This utility tax [is] for the privilege of conducting
a telephone business within the City limits [and] shall be six percent (6%).” Id. at
Former 5-11-1(A)(1). Similar to RCW 82.16 discussed above, Renton defines
“telephone business” as “providing by any person of access to the local telephone
network[.]” Id. at Former 5-11-3(O) (2019) (emphasis added). 6
The second clause of RCW 35A.82.060(1), however, also contains an
exception to this taxing authority, mandating that a “city shall not impose the fee
or tax on that portion of network telephone service which represents charges to
another telecommunications company as defined in RCW 80.04.010[.]” RCW
35A.82.060(1) (emphasis added). RCW 80.04.010 defines “telecommunications
company” as an entity “owning, operating or managing any facilities used to
5 Renton Ordinance 5944 (Nov. 18, 2019),
https://edocs.rentonwa.gov/Documents/DocView.aspx?id=8056615&dbid=1&rep