assessment until the outcome of a Missouri state court appeal in TracFone v. City
[…] provision in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found,
related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a
whole.” Lenander v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 186 Wn.2d 393, 405, 377 P.3d 199 (2016).
“If, after this inquiry, the statute remains ambiguous or unclear, it is appropriate to
resort to aids of construction and legislative history.” Id.
“A municipal corporation’s authority to tax must be delegated by the state
legislature.” Vonage Am., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 152 Wn. App. 12, 20, 216 P.3d
1029 (2009). In RCW 35A.82.060(1), the legislature delegated to code cities the
authority to “impose[] a license fee or tax upon the business activity of engaging in
the telephone business[.]” RCW 35A.82.060(1) (emphasis added).
9
No. 85094-6-I/10
RCW 35A.82.060(3) provides that “the definitions in RCW . . . 82.16.010
apply to this section.” RCW 82.16.010 defines “[t]elephone business” as “the
business of providing network telephone service.” RCW 82.16.010(7)(b)(iii)