U.S. v. Melendez-Rojas
[…] smuggling offense of Maria in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). Francisco’s
argument rests on the mistaken impression that § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) requires a
successful border crossing by the smuggled alien, and therefore to aid and abet the
7
offense, his actions must have furthered such a crossing. However,
§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) only requires Francisco to have aided and abetted Osvaldo’s
efforts to “encourage[] or induce[]” an alien’s illegal entry, and is satisfied
regardless of whether that contemplated entry is accomplished or even attempted.
8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) (providing for liability where the defendant acts while
“knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such . . . entry . . . is or will be in
violation of law”) (emphasis added).
As discussed above, Francisco attempted to cross the border with Maria and
Delia on at least two occasions, and Delia testified that on their first attempt to
cross the border, Francisco instructed her not to answer any questions. A rational