U.S. v. Melendez-Rojas
[…] proceeds from” unlawful activity). A rational juror could conclude that the
Defendants wired prostitution proceeds which were then used to pay the
5 Fabian Reyes-Rojas pled guilty to sex trafficking conspiracy and to the sex trafficking of Daisy.
14
smuggling fees, and the payment of those fees promoted further sex trafficking
activity, by bringing more victims into the United States. The evidence was
therefore sufficient to convict Rosalio for conspiracy to engage in the promotional
element of money laundering.
II. Jury Instruction on 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a)
Defendants next challenge the district court’s jury instructions as to 18
U.S.C. § 2423(a), which, as relevant here, makes it a crime to “knowingly
transport[] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or
foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution[.]” 6
Defendants argue that to be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), the plain
terms of the statute require that the defendant know the individual he transported
was under eighteen, and therefore the district court erred by instructing the jury