J-S08038-24
[…] newborn calves were located. The appellant ran after the dog towards the
stream and shot it three times, killing it. Id. The appellant was convicted of
one count of animal cruelty. Id. at 1070. At the time Ulrich was decided, the
animal cruelty statute read as follows:
A person commits a summary offense if he wantonly or cruelly
illtreats, overloads, beats or otherwise abuses any animal,
whether belonging to himself or otherwise, or abandons any
animal, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, drink,
shelter or veterinary care . . . .
Id. at 1070 (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(c) (repealed 2017)).
-5-
J-S08038-24
On appeal to this court, we found that the appellant was not charged
under the proper statute. We found that his behavior fell squarely under
another statute, which made it an offense if one “willfully or maliciously kills,
maims, or disfigures any domestic animal of another person.” Id. (citing 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a) (repealed 2017)). Specifically, we stated:
The facts of this case fall squarely under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a).
Appellant's crime, if any, was his intentional killing of a domestic
animal not his own. The crime he was charged with under 18