State v. Smith, 06ca115 (7-19-2007)
[…] I {¶ 5} Appellant claims his conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 6} Preliminarily, we must note appellant failed to serve his brief on appellee. Therefore, the provisions of App.R. 18(C) do not apply. *Page 3

{¶ 7} Appellant was convicted of injuring animals in violation of R.C.959.02 which states, "No person shall maliciously, or willfully, and without the consent of the owner, kill or injure a horse, mare, foal, filly, jack, mule, sheep, goat, cow, steer, bull, heifer, ass, ox, swine, dog, cat, or other domestic animal that is the property of another."

{¶ 8} Appellant does not contest that he shot the dogs,1 but argues the dogs were trespassing on his property and they could have killed his sheep therefore, the exception under R.C. 959.04 applies: