State v. Smith, 06ca115 (7-19-2007)
[…] Therefore, the provisions of App.R. 18(C) do not apply. *Page 3

{¶ 7} Appellant was convicted of injuring animals in violation of R.C.959.02 which states, "No person shall maliciously, or willfully, and without the consent of the owner, kill or injure a horse, mare, foal, filly, jack, mule, sheep, goat, cow, steer, bull, heifer, ass, ox, swine, dog, cat, or other domestic animal that is the property of another."

{¶ 8} Appellant does not contest that he shot the dogs,1 but argues the dogs were trespassing on his property and they could have killed his sheep therefore, the exception under R.C. 959.04 applies:

{¶ 9} "Sections 959.02 and 959.03 of the Revised Code do not extend to a person killing or injuring an animal or attempting to do so while endeavoring to prevent it from trespassing upon his enclosure, or while it is so trespassing, or while driving it away from his premises; provided within fifteen days thereafter, payment is made for damages done to such animal by such killing or injuring, less the actual amount of damage done by such animal while so trespassing, or a sufficient sum of money is deposited with the nearest judge of a county court or judge of a municipal court having jurisdiction within such time to cover such damages.* * *"