State v. Ray, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2005)
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217.

{¶ 7} In its judgment entry of May 19, 2005, the trial court ordered the following:

{¶ 8} "The following SANCTIONS, that are INTENDED TO DISCOURAGE the offender or other persons from committing similar offenses, and that the court finds are REASONABLY RELATED to the overriding purpose of misdemeanor sentencing:

{¶ 9} "Must limit number of dogs to 10 by 7-15-05, defendant currently has 20 dogs, can only have 10 dogs under his care."

{¶ 10} R.C. 959.99 governs penalties. Subsection (E)(3)(a) states the following:

{¶ 11} "A court may order a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code to forfeit to an impounding agency, as defined in section 959.132 of the Revised Code, any or all of the companion animals in that person's ownership or care. The court also may prohibit or place limitations on the person's ability to own or care for any companion animals for a specified or indefinite period of time."

{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21 and R.C. 2929.22, trial courts are permitted to fashion misdemeanor sentences and sanctions which include the "need for changing the offender's behavior" or "rehabilitating the offender."