Shaw v. Kittitas Valley Fire & Rescue
[…] We review the superior court’s decision,
3
No. 39651-7-III
Shaw v. Kittitas Valley Fire & Rescue
not the Board’s, although our review is limited to the evidence presented to the Board.
DeYoung v. City of Mount Vernon, 28 Wn. App. 2d 355, 358-59, 536 P.3d 690 (2023).
Washington state workers are entitled to disability benefits under the Industrial
Insurance Act for occupational diseases. Occupational disease is defined as “such disease
or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment under the mandatory
or elective adoption provisions of this title.” RCW 51.08.140. In 1988, the legislature
enacted RCW 51.08.142, mandating that the Department should adopt a rule that all
“claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall
within the definition of occupational disease in RCW 51.08.140.” LAWS OF 1988, ch. 161,
§ 16. However, in 2018, the legislature amended RCW 51.08.142 to expand the definition
of occupational disease, by exempting certain firefighters with PTSD from the rule,
barring mental health claims: