In re PETERS/BRINTON/MATHEWS, Minors. May 2, 2024
[…] We disagree.
-2-
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s decision to exercise jurisdiction. In re BZ,
264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the
reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due
regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” Id. at 296-297.
B. ANALYSIS
To acquire jurisdiction, a trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the
child comes within the requirements of MCL 712A.2. In re BZ, 264 Mich App at 295. That statute
provides in relevant part:
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or
her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other
custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
* * *
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. [MCL
712A.2(b)(1) and (2).]
Respondent-mother argues that these statutory grounds were not satisfied because there
was no evidence that she failed to provide food, education, housing, or clothes for her children.